Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 724
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Accipiter cirrocephalus Collared Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aegotheles cristatus Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ailuroedus melanotis Black-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis moluccana Pale-vented Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Anous albivittus Grey Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anseranas semipalmata Magpie Goose Anseranatidae (Magpie Goose)
LC
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Antigone rubicunda Brolga Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
NT
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Aplonis cantoroides Singing Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis fusca Norfolk Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis metallica Metallic Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aprosmictus erythropterus Red-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea pacifica White-necked Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea plumifera Plumed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Burhinus grallarius Bush Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cacatua galerita Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua sanguinea Little Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacomantis castaneiventris Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Casuarius casuarius Southern Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ceyx azureus Azure Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx pusillus Little Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius bicinctus Double-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius ruficapillus Red-capped Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chlamydera cerviniventris Fawn-breasted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus assimilis Spotted Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris erythrops Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris rufus Rufous Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla megarhyncha Little Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla woodwardi Sandstone Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Columba leucomela White-headed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Conopophila albogularis Rufous-banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Coracina lineata Barred Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Coracina maxima Ground Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Coracina papuensis White-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Cormobates leucophaea White-throated Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus mellori Little Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus orru Torresian Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus tasmanicus Forest Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cracticus argenteus Silver-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cracticus mentalis Black-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyclopsitta coxeni Coxen's Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Cyclopsitta diophthalma Double-eyed Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cygnus atratus Black Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dacelo leachii Blue-winged Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella Neosittidae (Sittellas)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Dasyornis broadbenti Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
LC
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna eytoni Plumed Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna guttata Spotted Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dicaeum geelvinkianum Red-capped Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus bracteatus Spangled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Diomedea antipodensis Antipodean Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Dromaius baudinianus Kangaroo Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Dromaius minor King Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Dromaius novaehollandiae Common Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Drymodes brunneopygia Southern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes superciliaris Northern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Ducula spilorrhoa Torresian Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eclectus polychloros Papuan Eclectus Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Edolisoma tenuirostre Slender-billed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta picata Pied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Elseyornis melanops Black-fronted Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emblema pictum Painted Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Entomyzon albipennis White-quilled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Eolophus roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria griseogularis Western Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura crocea Yellow Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Erythrogonys cinctus Red-kneed Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Erythropitta macklotii Papuan Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Eudynamys orientalis Eastern Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudyptes chrysocome Southern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Eudyptula minor Little Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Eulabeornis castaneoventris Chestnut Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eurostopodus argus Spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eurostopodus mystacalis White-throated Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falcunculus frontatus Eastern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus leucogaster Western Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus whitei Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta maoriana New Zealand Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
CR
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula tenebrosa Dusky Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Garrodia nereis Grey-backed Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Gavicalis fasciogularis Mangrove Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis versicolor Varied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geoffroyus geoffroyi Red-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia humeralis Bar-shouldered Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia placida Peaceful Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps plumifera Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps scripta Squatter Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps smithii Partridge Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Gerygone chloronota Green-backed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone insularis Lord Howe Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
EX
Gerygone levigaster Mangrove Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone magnirostris Large-billed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone olivacea White-throated Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone palpebrosa Fairy Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone tenebrosa Dusky Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gliciphila melanops Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Purple-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta pusilla Little Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glycichaera fallax Green-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Haematopus fuliginosus Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Haematopus longirostris Pied Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur sphenurus Whistling Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Heteromunia pectoralis Pictorella Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Heteroscenes pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Ixobrychus dubius Australian Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Kempiella griseoceps Yellow-legged Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Lalage leucomela Varied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage tricolor White-winged Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus novaehollandiae Silver Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Leucosarcia melanoleuca Wonga Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lewinia pectoralis Lewin's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lichenostomus cratitius Purple-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus melanops Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lonchura castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lonchura flaviprymna Yellow-rumped Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lophoictinia isura Square-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lopholaimus antarcticus Topknot Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophorina magnifica Magnificent Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Lophorina paradisea Paradise Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Lophorina victoriae Victoria's Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Machaerirhynchus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Boatbill Machaerirhynchidae (Boatbills)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Malacorhynchus membranaceus Pink-eared Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Malurus amabilis Lovely Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus assimilis Purple-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus elegans Red-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus melanocephalus Red-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Megaloprepia magnifica Wompoo Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Megapodius reinwardt Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas vittata Dusky Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga notata Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus albogularis White-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus chloropsis Gilbert's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus laetior Golden-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus lunatus White-naped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus validirostris Strong-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melloria quoyi Black Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
NT
Menura novaehollandiae Superb Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca flavigaster Lemon-bellied Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca tormenti Kimberley Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microptilotis albilineatus White-lined Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis fordianus Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis gracilis Graceful Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis imitatrix Imitatress Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Monarcha frater Black-winged Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Monarcha melanopsis Black-faced Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Morus serrator Australasian Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Myiagra alecto Shining Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra cyanoleuca Satin Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra nana Paperbark Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra rubecula Leaden Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Myzomela erythrocephala Red-headed Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela obscura Dusky Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela sanguinolenta Scarlet Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Neochmia evangelinae White-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia modesta Plum-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia ruficauda Star Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neochmia temporalis Red-browed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema elegans Elegant Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema petrophila Rock Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema pulchella Turquoise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nesoptilotis flavicollis Yellow-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis leucotis White-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus pulchellus Green Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox connivens Barking Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox leucopsis Tasmanian Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox rufa Rufous Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox strenua Powerful Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Oreoscopus gutturalis Fernwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Origma solitaria Rockwarbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Oriolus flavocinctus Green Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus sagittatus Olive-backed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Orthonyx spaldingii Chowchilla Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Pachycephala griseiceps Brown Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala inornata Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala lanioides White-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala olivacea Olive Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Pachycephala simplex Grey Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila turtur Fairy Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
EN
Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)
CR
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Peltohyas australis Inland Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Peneoenanthe pulverulenta Mangrove Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petrochelidon ariel Fairy Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petroica boodang Scarlet Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Petroica rodinogaster Pink Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica rosea Rose Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petrophassa albipennis White-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa rufipennis Chestnut-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax varius Great Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps histrionica Flock Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Philemon argenticeps Silver-crowned Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon buceroides Helmeted Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon citreogularis Little Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon corniculatus Noisy Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phonygammus keraudrenii Trumpet Manucode Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Phylidonyris niger White-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae New Holland Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Crescent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pitta iris Rainbow Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta versicolor Noisy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea regia Royal Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus caledonicus Green Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus elegans Crimson Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus eximius Eastern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus icterotis Western Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus venustus Northern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podargus ocellatus Marbled Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Podargus papuensis Papuan Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poecilodryas superciliosa White-browed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poephila acuticauda Long-tailed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poephila personata Masked Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poliocephalus poliocephalus Hoary-headed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Polytelis anthopeplus Regent Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus temporalis Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Poodytes carteri Spinifexbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Poodytes gramineus Little Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Porphyrio albus White Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Probosciger aterrimus Palm Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Psephotellus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Psephotellus dissimilis Hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Psephotellus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Psitteuteles versicolor Varied Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psophodes cristatus Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes nigrogularis Western Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes olivaceus Eastern Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Pterodroma baraui Barau's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma gouldi Grey-faced Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma lessonii White-headed Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma neglecta Kermadec Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ptilinopus alligator Grey-rumped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus regina Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus superbus Eastern Superb Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ptilotula flavescens Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula fusca Fuscous Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula keartlandi Grey-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula ornata Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula penicillata White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula plumula Grey-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Puffinus assimilis Little Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus gavia Fluttering Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus huttoni Hutton's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Purnella albifrons White-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Purpureicephalus spurius Red-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pycnoptilus floccosus Pilotbird Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Pygoscelis papua Gentoo Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Quoyornis georgianus White-breasted Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Radjah radjah Radjah Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallina tricolor Red-necked Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramsayornis modestus Brown-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura dryas Arafura Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura isura Northern Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura phasiana Mangrove Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sericornis beccarii Tropical Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis citreogularis Yellow-throated Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis frontalis White-browed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis humilis Tasmanian Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis magnirostra Large-billed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericulus chrysocephalus Regent Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Spatula rhynchotis Australian Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sphecotheres vieilloti Australasian Figbird Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stagonopleura guttata Diamond Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stagonopleura oculata Red-eared Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula nereis Fairy Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Stictonetta naevosa Freckled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Stipiturus malachurus Southern Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
EN
Stipiturus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Stomiopera flava Yellow Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera unicolor White-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Strepera versicolor Grey Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Sugomel nigrum Black Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Syma torotoro Yellow-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Symposiachrus trivirgatus Spectacled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tadorna tadornoides Australian Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Taeniopygia castanotis Australian Zebra Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tanysiptera sylvia Buff-breasted Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Thinornis cucullatus Hooded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Threskiornis moluccus Australian Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis spinicollis Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus macleayii Forest Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Red-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tregellasia capito Pale-yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tregellasia leucops White-faced Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tribonyx mortierii Tasmanian Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Trichodere cockerelli White-streaked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus moluccanus Rainbow Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus rubritorquis Red-collared Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
NT
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
EN
Turnix pyrrhothorax Red-chested Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix varius Painted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix velox Little Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto multipunctata Lesser Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto novaehollandiae Australian Masked-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto tenebricosa Greater Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Vanellus miles Masked Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus novaehollandiae Black-shouldered Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Xanthotis flaviventer Tawny-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xanthotis macleayanus Macleay's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zanda baudinii Long-billed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Zanda funerea Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda latirostris Short-billed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zoothera heinei Russet-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops strenuus Robust White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX