Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 725
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Zanda baudinii Baudin's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
CR
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Fregetta maoriana New Zealand Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
CR
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Cyclopsitta coxeni Coxen's Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Zanda latirostris Carnaby's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Psephotellus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oreoscopus gutturalis Fernwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EN
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Pterodroma baraui Barau's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
EN
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)
EN
Hypotaenidia sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Puffinus huttoni Hutton's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Diomedea antipodensis Antipodean Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Psephotellus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Porphyrio albus White Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gerygone insularis Lord Howe Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EX
Aplonis fusca Tasman Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Zosterops strenuus Robust White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
EX
Dromaius minor King Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Dromaius baudinianus Kangaroo Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Gerygone tenebrosa Dusky Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Malacorhynchus membranaceus Pink-eared Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Heteroscenes pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Psephotellus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Oriolus sagittatus Olive-backed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anous albivittus Grey Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Emblema pictum Painted Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Philemon buceroides Helmeted Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Coracina lineata Barred Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ptilotula flavescens Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Tyto multipunctata Lesser Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Trichodere cockerelli White-streaked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Morus serrator Australasian Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Conopophila albogularis Rufous-banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myiagra rubecula Leaden Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podargus papuensis Papuan Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Puffinus gavia Fluttering Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Geopelia humeralis Bar-shouldered Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Microptilotis albilineatus White-lined Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lonchura castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Malurus melanocephalus Red-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amaurornis moluccana Pale-vented Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Poecilodryas superciliosa White-browed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Peltohyas australis Inland Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyto novaehollandiae Australian Masked-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pomatostomus temporalis Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tanysiptera sylvia Buff-breasted Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachycephala griseiceps Brown Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Ptilotula ornata Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Syma torotoro Yellow-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Gerygone levigaster Mangrove Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Platycercus elegans Crimson Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Polytelis anthopeplus Regent Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cracticus mentalis Black-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Poodytes carteri Spinifexbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turnix pyrrhothorax Red-chested Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Erythropitta macklotii Papuan Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Coracina papuensis White-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Gavicalis versicolor Varied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Tyto tenebricosa Greater Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Drymodes superciliaris Northern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Lophoictinia isura Square-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pachycephala olivacea Olive Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Leucosarcia melanoleuca Wonga Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurostopodus mystacalis White-throated Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Egretta picata Pied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falcunculus leucogaster Western Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stagonopleura oculata Red-eared Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Threskiornis spinicollis Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dendrocygna eytoni Plumed Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus novaehollandiae Silver Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Accipiter cirrocephalus Collared Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyclopsitta diophthalma Double-eyed Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pachycephala simplex Grey Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Lichenostomus melanops Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pterodroma lessonii White-headed Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardea pacifica White-necked Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Malurus elegans Red-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Gerygone palpebrosa Fairy Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Neophema elegans Elegant Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lophorina paradisea Paradise Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dicrurus bracteatus Spangled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Neophema pulchella Turquoise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Turnix velox Little Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Gavicalis virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Colluricincla woodwardi Sandstone Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Corvus tasmanicus Forest Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Myzomela obscura Dusky Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon corniculatus Noisy Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stipiturus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Podargus ocellatus Marbled Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pachycephala lanioides White-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haliastur sphenurus Whistling Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aegotheles cristatus Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Petrophassa albipennis White-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melithreptus chloropsis Gilbert's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Neochmia ruficauda Star Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Malurus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Neochmia evangelinae White-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura flaviprymna Yellow-rumped Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Charadrius ruficapillus Red-capped Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Xanthotis macleayanus Macleay's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Tregellasia leucops White-faced Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea plumifera Plumed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Nesoptilotis leucotis White-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eudyptula minor Little Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Glossopsitta pusilla Little Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Radjah radjah Radjah Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Neophema petrophila Rock Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Falcunculus frontatus Eastern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Lophorina magnifica Magnificent Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Monarcha frater Black-winged Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Melloria quoyi Black Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Quoyornis georgianus White-breasted Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Symposiachrus trivirgatus Spectacled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cygnus atratus Black Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Ducula spilorrhoa Torresian Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Rhipidura phasiana Mangrove Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pachycephala inornata Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eurostopodus argus Spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cormobates leucophaea White-throated Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Petrophassa rufipennis Chestnut-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Neochmia temporalis Red-browed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Gallinula tenebrosa Dusky Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cracticus argenteus Silver-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Heteromunia pectoralis Pictorella Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrogonys cinctus Red-kneed Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Puffinus assimilis Little Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Geophaps plumifera Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tregellasia capito Pale-yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Colluricincla megarhyncha Little Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Ptilotula keartlandi Grey-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pitta iris Rainbow Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pterodroma neglecta Kermadec Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Purple-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gerygone olivacea White-throated Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Tadorna tadornoides Australian Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phonygammus keraudrenii Trumpet Manucode Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Garrodia nereis Grey-backed Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ninox strenua Powerful Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Grus rubicunda Brolga Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Crescent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Edolisoma tenuirostre Slender-billed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Psophodes olivaceus Eastern Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Ptilotula penicillata White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haematopus fuliginosus Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Malurus assimilis Purple-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neochmia modesta Plum-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Circus assimilis Spotted Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Strepera versicolor Grey Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Stomiopera unicolor White-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Geoffroyus geoffroyi Red-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ailuroedus melanotis Black-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pitta versicolor Noisy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Gerygone chloronota Green-backed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Spatula rhynchotis Australasian Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cacomantis castaneiventris Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus mellori Little Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Psephotellus dissimilis Hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Phaps histrionica Flock Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Entomyzon albipennis White-quilled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myiagra cyanoleuca Satin Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae New Holland Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Myiagra nana Paperbark Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Conopophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stipiturus malachurus Southern Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Vanellus miles Masked Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Kempiella griseoceps Yellow-legged Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dacelo leachii Blue-winged Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ptilotula fusca Fuscous Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Columba leucomela White-headed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falcunculus whitei Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Epthianura crocea Yellow Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Haematopus longirostris Pied Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Menura novaehollandiae Superb Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterodroma gouldi Grey-faced Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Eudynamys orientalis Eastern Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Nesoptilotis flavicollis Yellow-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Petrochelidon ariel Fairy Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Xanthotis flaviventer Tawny-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Lopholaimus antarcticus Topknot Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Chlamydera cerviniventris Fawn-breasted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Melithreptus lunatus White-naped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myiagra alecto Shining Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Phylidonyris niger White-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Dromaius novaehollandiae Common Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Megapodius reinwardt Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Sugomel nigrum Black Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sericornis frontalis White-browed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Vanellus novaehollandiae Black-shouldered Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ceyx pusillus Little Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ptilinopus alligator Black-banded Fruit-Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Stomiopera flava Yellow Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lalage leucomela Varied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Dasyornis broadbenti Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
LC
Climacteris rufus Rufous Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Aprosmictus erythropterus Red-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Dicaeum geelvinkianum Red-capped Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Stictonetta naevosa Freckled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poephila acuticauda Long-tailed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Zoothera heinei Russet-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ninox leucopsis Tasmanian Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cacatua sanguinea Little Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Threskiornis moluccus Australian Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platycercus eximius Eastern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melithreptus laetior Golden-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Petroica rosea Rose Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Platycercus venustus Northern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Ptilinopus regina Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Eopsaltria griseogularis Western Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Machaerirhynchus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Boatbill Machaerirhynchidae (Boatbills)
LC
Purnella albifrons White-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Casuarius casuarius Southern Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Corvus orru Torresian Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Sericornis humilis Tasmanian Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Ptilinopus superbus Eastern Superb Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Peneoenanthe pulverulenta Mangrove Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Todiramphus macleayii Forest Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachyptila turtur Fairy Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dendrocygna guttata Spotted Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poliocephalus poliocephalus Hoary-headed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Gavicalis fasciogularis Mangrove Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Origma solitaria Rockwarbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Climacteris erythrops Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Purpureicephalus spurius Red-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Microptilotis gracilis Graceful Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Aplonis cantoroides Singing Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turnix varius Painted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cacatua galerita Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Platalea regia Royal Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platycercus icterotis Western Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aplonis metallica Metallic Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Petroica rodinogaster Pink Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Megaloprepia magnifica Wompoo Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Microptilotis fordianus Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Drymodes brunneopygia Southern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Lewinia pectoralis Lewin's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella Neosittidae (Sittellas)
LC
Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Melithreptus albogularis White-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Geophaps smithii Partridge Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Taeniopygia castanotis Australian Zebra Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Microeca flavigaster Lemon-bellied Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sericornis citreogularis Yellow-throated Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Trichoglossus rubritorquis Red-collared Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Orthonyx spaldingii Chowchilla Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Meliphaga notata Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Red-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Geophaps scripta Squatter Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platycercus caledonicus Green Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Psitteuteles versicolor Varied Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Microptilotis imitatrix Cryptic Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Poephila personata Masked Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microeca tormenti Kimberley Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Oriolus flavocinctus Green Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Ptilotula plumula Grey-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Coracina maxima Ground Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rhipidura isura Northern Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Monarcha melanopsis Black-faced Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Trichoglossus moluccanus Rainbow Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Philemon argenticeps Silver-crowned Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Nettapus pulchellus Green Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ninox rufa Rufous Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pygoscelis papua Gentoo Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petroica boodang Scarlet Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sericulus chrysocephalus Regent Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Eulabeornis castaneoventris Chestnut Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sericornis beccarii Tropical Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sericornis magnirostra Large-billed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Psophodes cristatus Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Myzomela sanguinolenta Scarlet Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anseranas semipalmata Magpie Goose Anseranatidae (Magpie Goose)
LC
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eclectus polychloros Papuan Eclectus Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lalage tricolor White-winged Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Probosciger aterrimus Palm Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Philemon citreogularis Little Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sphecotheres vieilloti Australasian Figbird Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Myzomela erythrocephala Red-headed Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Eolophus roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Gliciphila melanops Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ramsayornis modestus Brown-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ixobrychus dubius Australian Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ninox connivens Barking Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Gerygone magnirostris Large-billed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Geopelia placida Peaceful Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rhipidura dryas Arafura Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Burhinus grallarius Bush Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Malurus amabilis Lovely Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Rallina tricolor Red-necked Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Poodytes gramineus Little Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Psophodes nigrogularis Western Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Elseyornis melanops Black-fronted Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Lichenostomus cratitius Purple-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Tribonyx mortierii Tasmanian Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ceyx azureus Azure Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phalacrocorax varius Great Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Glycichaera fallax Green-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Zanda funerea Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Charadrius bicinctus Double-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Fiordland Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
NT
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
NT
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Thinornis cucullatus Hooded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pycnoptilus floccosus Pilotbird Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Stagonopleura guttata Diamond Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
VU
Lophorina victoriae Victoria's Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
VU
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Eudyptes chrysocome Southern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Melanodryas vittata Dusky Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Melithreptus validirostris Strong-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Sternula nereis Fairy Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU