Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 725
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gerygone tenebrosa Dusky Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Origma solitaria Rockwarbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone levigaster Mangrove Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Oreoscopus gutturalis Fernwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EN
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone palpebrosa Fairy Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pycnoptilus floccosus Pilotbird Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone olivacea White-throated Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone chloronota Green-backed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone insularis Lord Howe Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EX
Sericornis frontalis White-browed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis beccarii Tropical Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis humilis Tasmanian Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
NT
Sericornis citreogularis Yellow-throated Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Sericornis magnirostra Large-billed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone magnirostris Large-billed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Lophoictinia isura Square-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter cirrocephalus Collared Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus assimilis Spotted Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur sphenurus Whistling Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aegotheles cristatus Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Syma torotoro Yellow-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dacelo leachii Blue-winged Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx pusillus Little Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus macleayii Forest Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Red-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tanysiptera sylvia Buff-breasted Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx azureus Azure Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Stictonetta naevosa Freckled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus pulchellus Green Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus atratus Black Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Malacorhynchus membranaceus Pink-eared Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Radjah radjah Radjah Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna guttata Spotted Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadornoides Australian Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula rhynchotis Australasian Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna eytoni Plumed Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Anseranas semipalmata Magpie Goose Anseranatidae (Magpie Goose)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea plumifera Plumed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta picata Pied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Ardea pacifica White-necked Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus dubius Australian Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus mentalis Black-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus argenteus Silver-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera versicolor Grey Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Melloria quoyi Black Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Burhinus grallarius Bush Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Zanda latirostris Carnaby's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda baudinii Baudin's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Probosciger aterrimus Palm Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua sanguinea Little Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua galerita Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Eolophus roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda funerea Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Edolisoma tenuirostre Slender-billed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage leucomela Varied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina maxima Ground Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina lineata Barred Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage tricolor White-winged Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina papuensis White-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Eurostopodus argus Spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eurostopodus mystacalis White-throated Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dromaius minor King Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Dromaius baudinianus Kangaroo Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Dromaius novaehollandiae Common Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Casuarius casuarius Southern Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Peltohyas australis Inland Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius ruficapillus Red-capped Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus miles Masked Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Erythrogonys cinctus Red-kneed Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thinornis cucullatus Hooded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Vanellus novaehollandiae Black-shouldered Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius bicinctus Double-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Elseyornis melanops Black-fronted Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris rufus Rufous Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Cormobates leucophaea White-throated Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris erythrops Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Geopelia humeralis Bar-shouldered Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula spilorrhoa Torresian Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leucosarcia melanoleuca Wonga Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa albipennis White-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa rufipennis Chestnut-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps plumifera Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus superbus Eastern Superb Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba leucomela White-headed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lopholaimus antarcticus Topknot Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus regina Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Megaloprepia magnifica Wompoo Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps smithii Partridge Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps scripta Squatter Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps histrionica Flock Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia placida Peaceful Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus alligator Black-banded Fruit-Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Corvus tasmanicus Forest Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus mellori Little Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus orru Torresian Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Heteroscenes pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudynamys orientalis Eastern Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis castaneiventris Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
VU
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Dasyornis broadbenti Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
LC
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum geelvinkianum Red-capped Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus bracteatus Spangled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Diomedea antipodensis Antipodean Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Emblema pictum Painted Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia ruficauda Star Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia temporalis Red-browed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia evangelinae White-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura guttata Diamond Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Neochmia modesta Plum-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura oculata Red-eared Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Taeniopygia castanotis Australian Zebra Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura flaviprymna Yellow-rumped Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila acuticauda Long-tailed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Heteromunia pectoralis Pictorella Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila personata Masked Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falcunculus frontatus Eastern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus whitei Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus leucogaster Western Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus rubicunda Brolga Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Haematopus fuliginosus Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Haematopus longirostris Pied Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon ariel Fairy Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous albivittus Grey Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula nereis Fairy Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus novaehollandiae Silver Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Poodytes carteri Spinifexbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Poodytes gramineus Little Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Machaerirhynchus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Boatbill Machaerirhynchidae (Boatbills)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Malurus melanocephalus Red-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus elegans Red-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
NT
Stipiturus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Malurus assimilis Purple-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Stipiturus malachurus Southern Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus amabilis Lovely Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Megapodius reinwardt Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula flavescens Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela obscura Dusky Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Trichodere cockerelli White-streaked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus chloropsis Gilbert's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula ornata Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis versicolor Varied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus melanops Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Philemon corniculatus Noisy Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis leucotis White-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xanthotis macleayanus Macleay's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon albipennis White-quilled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula keartlandi Grey-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xanthotis flaviventer Tawny-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Crescent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus lunatus White-naped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula penicillata White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera unicolor White-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus laetior Golden-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae New Holland Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula fusca Fuscous Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis flavicollis Yellow-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris niger White-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis fordianus Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera flava Yellow Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sugomel nigrum Black Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Philemon argenticeps Silver-crowned Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Purnella albifrons White-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis fasciogularis Mangrove Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis gracilis Graceful Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon citreogularis Little Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramsayornis modestus Brown-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus albogularis White-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga notata Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis imitatrix Cryptic Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula plumula Grey-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus validirostris Strong-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Philemon buceroides Helmeted Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila albogularis Rufous-banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis albilineatus White-lined Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela sanguinolenta Scarlet Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura crocea Yellow Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela erythrocephala Red-headed Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
NT
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gliciphila melanops Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus cratitius Purple-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Glycichaera fallax Green-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Menura novaehollandiae Superb Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Myiagra rubecula Leaden Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Monarcha frater Black-winged Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Symposiachrus trivirgatus Spectacled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra cyanoleuca Satin Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra nana Paperbark Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra alecto Shining Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Monarcha melanopsis Black-faced Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella Neosittidae (Sittellas)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Garrodia nereis Grey-backed Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta maoriana New Zealand Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
CR
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Oriolus sagittatus Olive-backed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus flavocinctus Green Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Sphecotheres vieilloti Australasian Figbird Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Orthonyx spaldingii Chowchilla Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala olivacea Olive Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla megarhyncha Little Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla woodwardi Sandstone Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala lanioides White-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala inornata Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala griseiceps Brown Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala simplex Grey Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Lophorina paradisea Paradise Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Lophorina magnifica Magnificent Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Phonygammus keraudrenii Trumpet Manucode Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Lophorina victoriae Victoria's Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
VU
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
EN
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)
EN
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tregellasia leucops White-faced Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Quoyornis georgianus White-breasted Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Kempiella griseoceps Yellow-legged Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tregellasia capito Pale-yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Peneoenanthe pulverulenta Mangrove Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca flavigaster Lemon-bellied Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas vittata Dusky Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
VU
Microeca tormenti Kimberley Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria griseogularis Western Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica boodang Scarlet Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica rosea Rose Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes brunneopygia Southern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica rodinogaster Pink Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poecilodryas superciliosa White-browed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes superciliaris Northern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax varius Great Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pitta versicolor Noisy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta iris Rainbow Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Erythropitta macklotii Papuan Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Podargus ocellatus Marbled Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Podargus papuensis Papuan Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Poliocephalus poliocephalus Hoary-headed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pomatostomus temporalis Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus gavia Fluttering Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus assimilis Little Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma lessonii White-headed Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma baraui Barau's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma gouldi Grey-faced Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma neglecta Kermadec Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila turtur Fairy Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus huttoni Hutton's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Psephotellus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Neophema elegans Elegant Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Glossopsitta pusilla Little Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema petrophila Rock Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Purple-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Geoffroyus geoffroyi Red-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus dissimilis Hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis anthopeplus Regent Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema pulchella Turquoise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus rubritorquis Red-collared Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aprosmictus erythropterus Red-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus eximius Eastern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus moluccanus Rainbow Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus venustus Northern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Purpureicephalus spurius Red-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus icterotis Western Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psitteuteles versicolor Varied Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus caledonicus Green Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eclectus polychloros Papuan Eclectus Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus elegans Crimson Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyclopsitta coxeni Coxen's Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Cyclopsitta diophthalma Double-eyed Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psophodes nigrogularis Western Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes olivaceus Eastern Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes cristatus Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Ailuroedus melanotis Black-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Chlamydera cerviniventris Fawn-breasted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Sericulus chrysocephalus Regent Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Amaurornis moluccana Pale-vented Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypotaenidia sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula tenebrosa Dusky Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio albus White Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lewinia pectoralis Lewin's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eulabeornis castaneoventris Chestnut Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina tricolor Red-necked Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tribonyx mortierii Tasmanian Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura phasiana Mangrove Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura isura Northern Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura dryas Arafura Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Eudyptula minor Little Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Eudyptes chrysocome Southern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Fiordland Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Pygoscelis papua Gentoo Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ninox leucopsis Tasmanian Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox strenua Powerful Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox rufa Rufous Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox connivens Barking Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aplonis fusca Tasman Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis cantoroides Singing Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis metallica Metallic Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Morus serrator Australasian Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Threskiornis moluccus Australian Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea regia Royal Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Threskiornis spinicollis Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Zoothera heinei Russet-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix pyrrhothorax Red-chested Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
CR
Turnix velox Little Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
VU
Turnix varius Painted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto multipunctata Lesser Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto novaehollandiae Australian Masked-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto tenebricosa Greater Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops strenuus Robust White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
EX