Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 724
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
NT
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Diomedea antipodensis Antipodean Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Rhipidura dryas Arafura Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Sphecotheres vieilloti Australasian Figbird Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Morus serrator Australasian Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Threskiornis moluccus Australian Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ixobrychus dubius Australian Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Tyto novaehollandiae Australian Masked-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Aegotheles cristatus Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tadorna tadornoides Australian Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula rhynchotis Australian Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Taeniopygia castanotis Australian Zebra Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ceyx azureus Azure Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Geopelia humeralis Bar-shouldered Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pterodroma baraui Barau's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Ninox connivens Barking Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coracina lineata Barred Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melloria quoyi Black Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Sugomel nigrum Black Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Cygnus atratus Black Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cracticus mentalis Black-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
NT
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ailuroedus melanotis Black-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Monarcha melanopsis Black-faced Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Elseyornis melanops Black-fronted Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus novaehollandiae Black-shouldered Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Monarcha frater Black-winged Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dacelo leachii Blue-winged Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Antigone rubicunda Brolga Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Pachycephala griseiceps Brown Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Ramsayornis modestus Brown-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
EN
Tanysiptera sylvia Buff-breasted Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Burhinus grallarius Bush Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Eulabeornis castaneoventris Chestnut Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cacomantis castaneiventris Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lonchura castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
NT
Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Petrophassa rufipennis Chestnut-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes cristatus Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Orthonyx spaldingii Chowchilla Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Accipiter cirrocephalus Collared Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pelecanoides urinatrix Common Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dromaius novaehollandiae Common Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyclopsitta coxeni Coxen's Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Crescent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Platycercus elegans Crimson Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Stagonopleura guttata Diamond Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Charadrius bicinctus Double-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cyclopsitta diophthalma Double-eyed Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gerygone tenebrosa Dusky Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Gallinula tenebrosa Dusky Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myzomela obscura Dusky Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melanodryas vittata Dusky Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Eudynamys orientalis Eastern Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Platycercus eximius Eastern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Falcunculus frontatus Eastern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilinopus superbus Eastern Superb Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Psophodes olivaceus Eastern Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Neophema elegans Elegant Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Gerygone palpebrosa Fairy Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Petrochelidon ariel Fairy Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pachyptila turtur Fairy Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sternula nereis Fairy Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Chlamydera cerviniventris Fawn-breasted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Oreoscopus gutturalis Fernwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Phaps histrionica Flock Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Puffinus gavia Fluttering Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Todiramphus macleayii Forest Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corvus tasmanicus Forest Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
EN
Stictonetta naevosa Freckled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ptilotula fusca Fuscous Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Eolophus roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Pygoscelis papua Gentoo Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus chloropsis Gilbert's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pachycephala inornata Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Melithreptus laetior Golden-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psephotellus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Microptilotis gracilis Graceful Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Phalacrocorax varius Great Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pterodroma macroptera Great-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tyto tenebricosa Greater Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Oriolus flavocinctus Green Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Nettapus pulchellus Green Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platycercus caledonicus Green Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gerygone chloronota Green-backed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Glycichaera fallax Green-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Strepera versicolor Grey Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anous albivittus Grey Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Anas gracilis Grey Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pachycephala simplex Grey Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Garrodia nereis Grey-backed Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pomatostomus temporalis Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pterodroma gouldi Grey-faced Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ptilotula plumula Grey-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Ptilotula keartlandi Grey-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Ptilinopus alligator Grey-rumped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Coracina maxima Ground Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Philemon buceroides Helmeted Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Poliocephalus poliocephalus Hoary-headed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Psephotellus dissimilis Hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Thinornis cucullatus Hooded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Puffinus huttoni Hutton's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Microptilotis imitatrix Imitatress Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Peltohyas australis Inland Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Dromaius baudinianus Kangaroo Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma neglecta Kermadec Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Microeca tormenti Kimberley Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microptilotis fordianus Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Dromaius minor King Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Gerygone magnirostris Large-billed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericornis magnirostra Large-billed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Myiagra rubecula Leaden Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Microeca flavigaster Lemon-bellied Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Anous tenuirostris Lesser Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tyto multipunctata Lesser Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lewinia pectoralis Lewin's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turnix velox Little Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cacatua sanguinea Little Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Philemon citreogularis Little Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Poodytes gramineus Little Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ceyx pusillus Little Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Glossopsitta pusilla Little Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eudyptula minor Little Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Corvus mellori Little Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Puffinus assimilis Little Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Colluricincla megarhyncha Little Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Zanda baudinii Long-billed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Poephila acuticauda Long-tailed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gerygone insularis Lord Howe Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
EX
Hypotaenidia sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Malurus amabilis Lovely Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Xanthotis macleayanus Macleay's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lophorina magnifica Magnificent Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Anseranas semipalmata Magpie Goose Anseranatidae (Magpie Goose)
LC
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
EN
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rhipidura phasiana Mangrove Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Gerygone levigaster Mangrove Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gavicalis fasciogularis Mangrove Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Peneoenanthe pulverulenta Mangrove Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Podargus ocellatus Marbled Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Poephila personata Masked Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Vanellus miles Masked Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aplonis metallica Metallic Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Psephotellus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae New Holland Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Fregetta maoriana New Zealand Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
CR
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Philemon corniculatus Noisy Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pitta versicolor Noisy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Aplonis fusca Norfolk Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Rhipidura isura Northern Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Platycercus venustus Northern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Drymodes superciliaris Northern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Falcunculus whitei Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Pachycephala olivacea Olive Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Oriolus sagittatus Olive-backed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Megapodius reinwardt Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Turnix varius Painted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Emblema pictum Painted Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amaurornis moluccana Pale-vented Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tregellasia capito Pale-yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Heteroscenes pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Probosciger aterrimus Palm Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Myiagra nana Paperbark Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Eclectus polychloros Papuan Eclectus Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Podargus papuensis Papuan Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Erythropitta macklotii Papuan Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Psephotellus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Lophorina paradisea Paradise Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Geophaps smithii Partridge Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Geopelia placida Peaceful Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Heteromunia pectoralis Pictorella Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Egretta picata Pied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Haematopus longirostris Pied Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Pycnoptilus floccosus Pilotbird Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Petroica rodinogaster Pink Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Malacorhynchus membranaceus Pink-eared Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)
CR
Neochmia modesta Plum-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ardea plumifera Plumed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendrocygna eytoni Plumed Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ninox strenua Powerful Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Malurus assimilis Purple-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Malurus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Purple-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lichenostomus cratitius Purple-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Radjah radjah Radjah Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Trichoglossus moluccanus Rainbow Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pitta iris Rainbow Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Malurus melanocephalus Red-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Red-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Neochmia temporalis Red-browed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Climacteris erythrops Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Dicaeum geelvinkianum Red-capped Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Purpureicephalus spurius Red-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Charadrius ruficapillus Red-capped Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Geoffroyus geoffroyi Red-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Turnix pyrrhothorax Red-chested Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Trichoglossus rubritorquis Red-collared Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Stagonopleura oculata Red-eared Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myzomela erythrocephala Red-headed Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Erythrogonys cinctus Red-kneed Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rallina tricolor Red-necked Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Malurus elegans Red-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Aprosmictus erythropterus Red-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Sericulus chrysocephalus Regent Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Polytelis anthopeplus Regent Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Zosterops strenuus Robust White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Neophema petrophila Rock Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Origma solitaria Rockwarbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Petroica rosea Rose Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Ptilinopus regina Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Platalea regia Royal Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dasyornis broadbenti Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ninox rufa Rufous Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Climacteris rufus Rufous Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Conopophila albogularis Rufous-banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stipiturus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Conopophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Zoothera heinei Russet-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Colluricincla woodwardi Sandstone Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Antigone antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Myiagra cyanoleuca Satin Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myzomela sanguinolenta Scarlet Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Petroica boodang Scarlet Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Myiagra alecto Shining Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Zanda latirostris Short-billed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Larus novaehollandiae Silver Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cracticus argenteus Silver-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Philemon argenticeps Silver-crowned Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Gavicalis virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Aplonis cantoroides Singing Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Edolisoma tenuirostre Slender-billed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Haematopus fuliginosus Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Casuarius casuarius Southern Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Stipiturus malachurus Southern Emu-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Eudyptes chrysocome Southern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Drymodes brunneopygia Southern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Dicrurus bracteatus Spangled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Symposiachrus trivirgatus Spectacled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Geophaps plumifera Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Poodytes carteri Spinifexbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Circus assimilis Spotted Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eurostopodus argus Spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Dendrocygna guttata Spotted Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lophoictinia isura Square-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geophaps scripta Squatter Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Neochmia ruficauda Star Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Threskiornis spinicollis Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus validirostris Strong-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Puffinus elegans Subantarctic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cacatua galerita Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Menura novaehollandiae Superb Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pseudobulweria rostrata Tahiti Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ninox leucopsis Tasmanian Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tribonyx mortierii Tasmanian Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sericornis humilis Tasmanian Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Xanthotis flaviventer Tawny-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gliciphila melanops Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Lopholaimus antarcticus Topknot Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corvus orru Torresian Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ducula spilorrhoa Torresian Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sericornis beccarii Tropical Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Phonygammus keraudrenii Trumpet Manucode Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Neophema pulchella Turquoise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gavicalis versicolor Varied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Psitteuteles versicolor Varied Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella Neosittidae (Sittellas)
LC
Lalage leucomela Varied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Lophorina victoriae Victoria's Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Platycercus icterotis Western Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Falcunculus leucogaster Western Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Psophodes nigrogularis Western Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Eopsaltria griseogularis Western Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haliastur sphenurus Whistling Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Porphyrio albus White Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neochmia evangelinae White-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coracina papuensis White-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Quoyornis georgianus White-breasted Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Pachycephala lanioides White-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Poecilodryas superciliosa White-browed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Sericornis frontalis White-browed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phylidonyris niger White-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Nesoptilotis leucotis White-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tregellasia leucops White-faced Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Purnella albifrons White-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sterna striata White-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Stomiopera unicolor White-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pterodroma lessonii White-headed Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Columba leucomela White-headed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Microptilotis albilineatus White-lined Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus lunatus White-naped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ardea pacifica White-necked Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ptilotula penicillata White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon albipennis White-quilled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Petrophassa albipennis White-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trichodere cockerelli White-streaked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Gerygone olivacea White-throated Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Melithreptus albogularis White-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Eurostopodus mystacalis White-throated Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cormobates leucophaea White-throated Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lalage tricolor White-winged Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Megaloprepia magnifica Wompoo Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leucosarcia melanoleuca Wonga Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Epthianura crocea Yellow Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera flava Yellow Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Syma torotoro Yellow-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Machaerirhynchus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Boatbill Machaerirhynchidae (Boatbills)
LC
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Kempiella griseoceps Yellow-legged Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Ptilotula ornata Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lonchura flaviprymna Yellow-rumped Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Meliphaga notata Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Zanda funerea Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Nesoptilotis flavicollis Yellow-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sericornis citreogularis Yellow-throated Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Ptilotula flavescens Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus melanops Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC