Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 501
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Sericornis magnirostra Large-billed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Origma solitaria Rockwarbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Oreoscopus gutturalis Fernwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EN
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pycnoptilus floccosus Pilotbird Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone insularis Lord Howe Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EX
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone tenebrosa Dusky Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone levigaster Mangrove Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone palpebrosa Fairy Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone magnirostris Large-billed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone olivacea White-throated Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
NT
Sericornis frontalis White-browed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone chloronota Green-backed Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis beccarii Tropical Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Sericornis humilis Tasmanian Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Sericornis citreogularis Yellow-throated Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Circus assimilis Spotted Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus approximans Swamp Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoictinia isura Square-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur sphenurus Whistling Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter cirrocephalus Collared Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aegotheles cristatus Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Red-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tanysiptera sylvia Buff-breasted Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx azureus Azure Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Syma torotoro Yellow-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dacelo leachii Blue-winged Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx pusillus Little Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus macleayii Forest Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus mentalis Black-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus argenteus Silver-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Melloria quoyi Black Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera versicolor Grey Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Cacatua galerita Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Eolophus roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda latirostris Carnaby's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Zanda baudinii Baudin's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Zanda funerea Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Probosciger aterrimus Palm Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua sanguinea Little Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Lalage tricolor White-winged Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina lineata Barred Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina papuensis White-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage leucomela Varied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Edolisoma tenuirostre Slender-billed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina maxima Ground Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eurostopodus mystacalis White-throated Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eurostopodus argus Spotted Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dromaius baudinianus Kangaroo Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Dromaius novaehollandiae Common Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Casuarius casuarius Southern Cassowary Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Dromaius minor King Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris rufus Rufous Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Cormobates leucophaea White-throated Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris erythrops Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Lopholaimus antarcticus Topknot Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps plumifera Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus regina Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps smithii Partridge Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Megaloprepia magnifica Wompoo Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps scripta Squatter Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus alligator Black-banded Fruit-Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps histrionica Flock Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia placida Peaceful Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia humeralis Bar-shouldered Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leucosarcia melanoleuca Wonga Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa albipennis White-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula spilorrhoa Torresian Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus superbus Eastern Superb Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa rufipennis Chestnut-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba leucomela White-headed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus orru Torresian Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus tasmanicus Forest Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus mellori Little Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Heteroscenes pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites lucidus Shining Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudynamys orientalis Eastern Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis castaneiventris Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis flabelliformis Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
VU
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Dasyornis broadbenti Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
LC
Dicaeum geelvinkianum Red-capped Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus bracteatus Spangled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura guttata Diamond Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Neochmia modesta Plum-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia evangelinae White-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura oculata Red-eared Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura flaviprymna Yellow-rumped Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila acuticauda Long-tailed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Taeniopygia castanotis Australian Zebra Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Heteromunia pectoralis Pictorella Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila personata Masked Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia ruficauda Star Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia temporalis Red-browed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Emblema pictum Painted Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falcunculus frontatus Eastern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus whitei Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus leucogaster Western Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon ariel Fairy Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Poodytes carteri Spinifexbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Poodytes gramineus Little Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Machaerirhynchus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Boatbill Machaerirhynchidae (Boatbills)
LC
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Stipiturus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus amabilis Lovely Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus melanocephalus Red-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Stipiturus malachurus Southern Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus assimilis Purple-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus elegans Red-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
NT
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Megapodius reinwardt Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Ptilotula fusca Fuscous Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis imitatrix Cryptic Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gliciphila melanops Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus cratitius Purple-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis fordianus Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula flavescens Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xanthotis flaviventer Tawny-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera flava Yellow Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Trichodere cockerelli White-streaked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula ornata Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis versicolor Varied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus laetior Golden-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis fasciogularis Mangrove Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus melanops Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon corniculatus Noisy Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis leucotis White-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis albilineatus White-lined Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon albipennis White-quilled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xanthotis macleayanus Macleay's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon argenticeps Silver-crowned Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula keartlandi Grey-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus lunatus White-naped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Crescent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramsayornis modestus Brown-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Glycichaera fallax Green-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera unicolor White-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus chloropsis Gilbert's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae New Holland Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila albogularis Rufous-banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Conopophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis flavicollis Yellow-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris niger White-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sugomel nigrum Black Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Myzomela obscura Dusky Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Purnella albifrons White-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus validirostris Strong-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon citreogularis Little Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus albogularis White-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
NT
Epthianura crocea Yellow Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga notata Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon buceroides Helmeted Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula plumula Grey-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula penicillata White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis gracilis Graceful Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela sanguinolenta Scarlet Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela erythrocephala Red-headed Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Menura novaehollandiae Superb Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Myiagra nana Paperbark Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra alecto Shining Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Monarcha melanopsis Black-faced Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra rubecula Leaden Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Monarcha frater Black-winged Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Symposiachrus trivirgatus Spectacled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra cyanoleuca Satin Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella Neosittidae (Sittellas)
LC
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Oriolus flavocinctus Green Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Sphecotheres vieilloti Australasian Figbird Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus sagittatus Olive-backed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Orthonyx spaldingii Chowchilla Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala olivacea Olive Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla woodwardi Sandstone Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala lanioides White-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Pachycephala inornata Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala griseiceps Brown Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala simplex Grey Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla megarhyncha Little Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Lophorina victoriae Victoria's Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
VU
Lophorina paradisea Paradise Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Lophorina magnifica Magnificent Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Phonygammus keraudrenii Trumpet Manucode Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
EN
Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Kempiella griseoceps Yellow-legged Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica rodinogaster Pink Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica boodang Scarlet Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Peneoenanthe pulverulenta Mangrove Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria griseogularis Western Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes superciliaris Northern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca flavigaster Lemon-bellied Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes brunneopygia Southern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tregellasia leucops White-faced Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Quoyornis georgianus White-breasted Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tregellasia capito Pale-yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas vittata Dusky Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
VU
Poecilodryas superciliosa White-browed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca tormenti Kimberley Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Petroica rosea Rose Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pitta versicolor Noisy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta iris Rainbow Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Erythropitta macklotii Papuan Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Podargus papuensis Papuan Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Podargus ocellatus Marbled Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus temporalis Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus caledonicus Green Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema pulchella Turquoise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aprosmictus erythropterus Red-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eclectus polychloros Papuan Eclectus Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyclopsitta diophthalma Double-eyed Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Purpureicephalus spurius Red-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus moluccanus Rainbow Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psitteuteles versicolor Varied Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema elegans Elegant Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema petrophila Rock Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus elegans Crimson Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Glossopsitta pusilla Little Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Geoffroyus geoffroyi Red-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus venustus Northern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus rubritorquis Red-collared Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Purple-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus eximius Eastern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus icterotis Western Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyclopsitta coxeni Coxen's Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Psephotellus dissimilis Hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis anthopeplus Regent Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psophodes nigrogularis Western Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes cristatus Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes olivaceus Eastern Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Chlamydera cerviniventris Fawn-breasted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ailuroedus melanotis Black-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Sericulus chrysocephalus Regent Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura dryas Arafura Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura phasiana Mangrove Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura albiscapa Grey Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura isura Northern Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Ninox rufa Rufous Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox connivens Barking Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox strenua Powerful Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox leucopsis Tasmanian Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aplonis cantoroides Singing Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Aplonis fusca Tasman Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis metallica Metallic Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Zoothera heinei Russet-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
CR
Turnix varius Painted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix pyrrhothorax Red-chested Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
VU
Turnix velox Little Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto novaehollandiae Australian Masked-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto multipunctata Lesser Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto tenebricosa Greater Sooty-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto longimembris Eastern Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Zosterops strenuus Robust White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
EX
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops lateralis Silvereye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC