Search terms
Country/Territory = Australia
Species Types = Single Country Endemic
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 354
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gerygone levigaster Mangrove Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Origma solitaria Rockwarbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthornis magna Scrubtit Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis frontalis White-browed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus montanellus Western Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis humilis Tasmanian Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus pyrrhopygius Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis citreogularis Yellow-throated Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus cautus Shy Heathwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza nana Yellow Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis magnirostra Large-billed Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
NT
Acanthiza lineata Striated Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Acanthiza inornata Western Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Acanthiza katherina Mountain Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Acanthiza ewingii Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Speckled Warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Oreoscopus gutturalis Fernwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EN
Gerygone tenebrosa Dusky Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Pycnoptilus floccosus Pilotbird Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
VU
Hieraaetus morphnoides Little Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoictinia isura Square-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Elanus scriptus Letter-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter novaehollandiae Grey Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dacelo novaeguineae Laughing Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Red-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Biziura lobata Musk Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna eytoni Plumed Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya australis Hardhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stictonetta naevosa Freckled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Malacorhynchus membranaceus Pink-eared Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chenonetta jubata Maned Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus argenteus Silver-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera graculina Pied Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Atrichornis rufescens Rufous Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird Atrichornithidae (Scrub-birds)
EN
Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda baudinii Baudin's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Eolophus roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda funerea Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Cacatua tenuirostris Long-billed Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Callocephalon fimbriatum Gang-gang Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Calyptorhynchus banksii Red-tailed Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Calyptorhynchus lathami Glossy Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Cacatua pastinator Western Corella Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
LC
Zanda latirostris Carnaby's Black-cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
EN
Coracina maxima Ground Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Eurostopodus mystacalis White-throated Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dromaius novaehollandiae Common Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
LC
Peltohyas australis Inland Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thinornis cucullatus Hooded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma marginatum Western Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma alisteri Nullarbor Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Cinclosoma punctatum Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Cormobates leucophaea White-throated Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris rufus Rufous Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Climacteris erythrops Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australasian Treecreepers)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps scripta Squatter Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps histrionica Flock Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps plumifera Spinifex Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lopholaimus antarcticus Topknot Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus alligator Black-banded Fruit-Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leucosarcia melanoleuca Wonga Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa albipennis White-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Petrophassa rufipennis Chestnut-quilled Rock-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba leucomela White-headed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geophaps smithii Partridge Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corcorax melanorhamphos White-winged Chough Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Corvus mellori Little Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus tasmanicus Forest Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
VU
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
EN
Dasyornis broadbenti Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornithidae (Bristlebirds)
LC
Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Neochmia temporalis Red-browed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura guttata Diamond Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
VU
Neochmia modesta Plum-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Taeniopygia bichenovii Double-barred Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila acuticauda Long-tailed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura oculata Red-eared Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Poephila personata Masked Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura flaviprymna Yellow-rumped Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Heteromunia pectoralis Pictorella Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Emblema pictum Painted Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia ruficauda Star Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Chloebia gouldiae Gouldian Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco hypoleucos Grey Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falcunculus frontatus Eastern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus whitei Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Falcunculus leucogaster Western Shrike-tit Falcunculidae (Shrike-tits)
LC
Haematopus fuliginosus Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Cheramoeca leucosterna White-backed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus pacificus Pacific Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Poodytes carteri Spinifexbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Stipiturus malachurus Southern Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus amabilis Lovely Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis purnelli Dusky Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus melanocephalus Red-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis textilis Western Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus elegans Red-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus cyaneus Superb Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus assimilis Purple-backed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis barbatus Grey Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis ballarae Kalkadoon Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
VU
Amytornis merrotsyi Short-tailed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
NT
Amytornis woodwardi White-throated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
EN
Stipiturus ruficeps Rufous-crowned Emu-wren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis striatus Striated Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Amytornis goyderi Eyrean Grasswren Maluridae (Fairy-wrens)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Trichodere cockerelli White-streaked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus chloropsis Gilbert's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Xanthotis macleayanus Macleay's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera flava Yellow Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus lunatus White-naped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga notata Yellow-spotted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis fasciogularis Mangrove Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula plumula Grey-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera lunulata Western Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela sanguinolenta Scarlet Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Caligavis chrysops Yellow-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gavicalis virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus cratitius Purple-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Meliphaga lewinii Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Plectorhyncha lanceolata Striped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Conopophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula ornata Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ashbyia lovensis Gibberbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Grantiella picta Painted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Crescent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera carunculata Red Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichenostomus melanops Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus validirostris Strong-billed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae New Holland Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanocephala Noisy Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus laetior Golden-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis leucotis White-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis fordianus Kimberley Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus hindwoodi Eungella Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
NT
Phylidonyris niger White-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera paradoxa Yellow Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
CR
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula keartlandi Grey-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Purnella albifrons White-fronted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Eastern Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon argenticeps Silver-crowned Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Stomiopera unicolor White-gaped Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis albilineatus White-lined Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis imitatrix Cryptic Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Epthianura crocea Yellow Chat Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus Western Spinebill Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula penicillata White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthochaera chrysoptera Little Wattlebird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Nesoptilotis flavicollis Yellow-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gliciphila melanops Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ptilotula fusca Fuscous Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Menura novaehollandiae Superb Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
LC
Arses kaupi Pied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Arses lorealis Frill-necked Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Carterornis leucotis White-eared Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Oreoicidae (Australo-Papuan bellbirds)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Orthonyx spaldingii Chowchilla Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
VU
Pachycephala olivacea Olive Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala lanioides White-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala inornata Gilbert's Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Colluricincla woodwardi Sandstone Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala simplex Grey Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Lophorina paradisea Paradise Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
LC
Lophorina victoriae Victoria's Riflebird Paradisaeidae (Birds-of-paradise)
VU
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
EN
Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus punctatus Spotted Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pardalotus striatus Striated Pardalote Pardalotidae (Pardalotes)
LC
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer Pedionomidae (Plains-wanderer)
EN
Eopsaltria griseogularis Western Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes brunneopygia Southern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica rosea Rose Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Melanodryas vittata Dusky Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
VU
Poecilodryas superciliosa White-browed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica rodinogaster Pink Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica phoenicea Flame Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Drymodes superciliaris Northern Scrub-robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Heteromyias cinereifrons Grey-headed Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Quoyornis georgianus White-breasted Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Petroica boodang Scarlet Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tregellasia capito Pale-yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Microeca tormenti Kimberley Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Eopsaltria australis Eastern Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pitta iris Rainbow Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Podargus strigoides Tawny Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae (Australasian babblers)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Neophema pulchella Turquoise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Purpureicephalus spurius Red-capped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus eximius Eastern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psitteuteles versicolor Varied Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus icterotis Western Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotus haematonotus Red-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus moluccanus Rainbow Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus caledonicus Green Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Psephotellus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psephotellus dissimilis Hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema elegans Elegant Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema petrophila Rock Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus rubritorquis Red-collared Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Glossopsitta pusilla Little Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyclopsitta coxeni Coxen's Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Purple-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glossopsitta concinna Musk Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytelis anthopeplus Regent Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus adscitus Pale-headed Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platycercus venustus Northern Rosella Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Psophodes olivaceus Eastern Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes nigrogularis Western Whipbird Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Psophodes cristatus Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodidae (Whipbirds and wedgebills)
LC
Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Prionodura newtoniana Golden Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Chlamydera guttata Western Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Scenopoeetes dentirostris Tooth-billed Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Sericulus chrysocephalus Regent Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ailuroedus crassirostris Green Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chlamydera nuchalis Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Hypotaenidia sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Tribonyx mortierii Tasmanian Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Eudyptes schlegeli Royal Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Ninox strenua Powerful Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Platalea flavipes Yellow-billed Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Zoothera heinei Russet-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
CR
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
VU
Turnix pyrrhothorax Red-chested Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix velox Little Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix varius Painted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC