Search terms
Country/Territory = Malaysia
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 721
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Actenoides concretus Rufous-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aegithina lafresnayei Great Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aegithina viridissima Green Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
NT
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus maximus Black-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus salangana Mossy-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga temminckii Temminck's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Agropsar philippensis Chestnut-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo peninsulae Malay Blue-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Alcippe brunneicauda Brown Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
NT
Alcippe peracensis Mountain Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Alophoixus ochraceus Ochraceous Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus phaeocephalus Yellow-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus ruficrissus Chestnut-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus tephrogenys Grey-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Anorrhinus galeritus Bushy-crested Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthipes solitaris Rufous-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anthracoceros malayanus Black Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Anthreptes malacensis Brown-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes rhodolaemus Red-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Anthreptes simplex Plain Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Arachnothera affinis Streaky-breasted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera chrysogenys Yellow-eared Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera crassirostris Thick-billed Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera flavigaster Spectacled Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera juliae Whitehead's Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera modesta Grey-breasted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera robusta Long-billed Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arborophila campbelli Malay Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila hyperythra Bornean Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola speciosa Javan Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Argusianus argus Great Argus Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Batrachostomus auritus Large Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus cornutus Sunda Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus harterti Dulit Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus javensis Horsfield's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus mixtus Bornean Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus stellatus Gould's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Belocercus longicaudus Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Berenicornis comatus White-crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Blythipicus rubiginosus Maroon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypteryx erythrogyna Bornean Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bubo coromandus Dusky Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo sumatranus Barred Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buceros rhinoceros Rhinoceros Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Caloperdix oculeus Ferruginous Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Caloramphus fuliginosus Bornean Brown Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Caloramphus hayii Malay Brown Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Calyptomena hosii Hose's Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
NT
Calyptomena viridis Green Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
NT
Calyptomena whiteheadi Whitehead's Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus concretus Bonaparte's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Carpococcyx radiceus Bornean Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus rectunguis Short-toed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chalcites basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius peronii Malay Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlamydochaera jefferyi Fruithunter Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloropicoides rafflesii Olive-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Chloropsis cyanopogon Lesser Green Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
NT
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis kinabaluensis Bornean Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis moluccensis Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis sonnerati Greater Green Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
EN
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes validus Orange-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysophlegma humii Chequer-throated Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Chrysophlegma miniaceum Banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Ciconia stormi Storm's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cissa jefferyi Bornean Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Collocalia linchi Cave Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Columba argentina Silvery Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracina javensis Large Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina larvata Sunda Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina striata Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Corvus enca Slender-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corydon sumatranus Dusky Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Crypsirina temia Racquet-tailed Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus lepidus Sunda Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Cutia nipalensis Himalayan Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cyanoderma bicolor Grey-hooded Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoderma erythropterum Chestnut-winged Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos Black-and-red Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Cyornis banyumas Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Cyornis caerulatus Large-billed Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis glaucicomans Chinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Cyornis olivaceus Fulvous-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis rufigastra Mangrove Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis sumatrensis Indochinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis superbus Bornean Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis turcosus Malay Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Cyornis umbratilis Grey-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendrocitta cinerascens Bornean Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum dayakorum Spectacled Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
DD
Dicaeum everetti Brown-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
NT
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum monticolum Black-sided Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum trigonostigma Orange-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula bicolor Pied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula pickeringii Grey Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Enicurus ruficapillus Chestnut-naped Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Erythropitta arquata Blue-banded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Erythropitta granatina Garnet Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Erythropitta ussheri Black-crowned Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Erythrura hyperythra Tawny-breasted Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura prasina Pin-tailed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eumyias ruficrissa Rufous-vented Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eupetes macrocerus Rail-babbler Eupetidae (Rail-babbler)
NT
Euptilotus eutilotus Puff-backed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Eurylaimus harterti Banded Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Eurylaimus ochromalus Black-and-yellow Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
NT
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula dumetoria Rufous-chested Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula elisae Green-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gampsorhynchus torquatus Collared Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Garrulax palliatus Sunda Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Gecinulus viridis Bamboo Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla interpres Chestnut-capped Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geopelia striata Zebra Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gerygone sulphurea Golden-bellied Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium sylvaticum Sunda Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gypsophila brevicaudata Streaked Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Gypsophila crassa Mountain Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Haematortyx sanguiniceps Crimson-headed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Harpactes diardii Diard's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes duvaucelii Scarlet-rumped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Harpactes kasumba Red-naped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes oreskios Orange-breasted Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Harpactes orrhophaeus Cinnamon-rumped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes whiteheadi Whitehead's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Heleia squamifrons Pygmy White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
CR
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Helopsaltes ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Hemicircus sordidus Grey-and-buff Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hemiprocne comata Whiskered Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Hemiprocne longipennis Grey-rumped Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Hemipus hirundinaceus Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Hemixos cinereus Cinereous Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hemixos connectens Green-winged Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hierococcyx bocki Dark Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx fugax Malay Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx hyperythrus Northern Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx vagans Moustached Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Hydrochous gigas Waterfall Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
NT
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrornis baudii Blue-headed Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Hydrornis caeruleus Giant Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Hydrornis irena Malay Banded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Hydrornis oatesi Rusty-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis schwaneri Bornean Banded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Indicator archipelagicus Malay Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Iole charlottae Buff-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Iole finschii Finsch's Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Ixidia cyaniventris Grey-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Ixidia erythropthalmos Spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixidia squamata Scaly-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixos malaccensis Streaked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Kenopia striata Striped Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Kurochkinegramma hypogrammica Purple-naped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lacedo melanops Black-faced Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lacedo pulchella Banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lalage fimbriata Lesser Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage nigra Pied Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora ruficeps Rufous-headed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
EN
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma calcostetha Copper-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Locustella accentor Friendly Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura fuscans Dusky Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura leucogastra White-bellied Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura maja White-headed Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophura bulweri Bulwer's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Lophura erythrophthalma Malay Crestless Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
CR
Lophura ignita Bornean Crested Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Lophura pyronota Bornean Crestless Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Lophura rufa Malay Crested Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Loriculus galgulus Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lyncornis temminckii Malay Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macronus ptilosus Fluffy-backed Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Macropygia emiliana Ruddy Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia ruficeps Little Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Malacocincla sepiaria Horsfield's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Malacopteron affine Sooty-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Malacopteron albogulare Grey-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Malacopteron cinereum Scaly-crowned Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Malacopteron magnirostre Moustached Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Malacopteron magnum Rufous-crowned Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Megapodius cumingii Philippine Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Meiglyptes grammithorax Buff-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Meiglyptes tukki Buff-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melanocichla calva Bare-headed Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Melanocichla lugubris Black Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Melanoperdix niger Black Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops viridis Blue-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Microhierax fringillarius Black-thighed Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microhierax latifrons White-fronted Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Microtarsus melanoleucos Black-and-white Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mixornis bornensis Bold-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mycteria cinerea Milky Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myophonus borneensis Bornean Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myophonus robinsoni Malay Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava sumatrana Rufous-vented Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nisaetus alboniger Blyth's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nisaetus nanus Wallace's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nyctyornis amictus Red-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus consanguineus Black-and-crimson Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus hosii Black Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
NT
Oriolus xanthonotus Dark-throated Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
NT
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus ruficeps Ashy Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus sericeus Rufous-tailed Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Otus brookii Rajah Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus lempiji Sunda Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus mantananensis Mantanani Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus rufescens Reddish Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus sagittatus White-fronted Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala homeyeri White-vented Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala hypoxantha Bornean Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer flaveolus Plain-backed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pellorneum bicolor Ferruginous Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum malaccense Short-tailed Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Pellorneum nigrocapitatum Black-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum pyrrogenys Temminck's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum rostratum White-chested Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus igneus Fiery Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
NT
Pericrocotus montanus Grey-throated Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaenicophaeus curvirostris Chestnut-breasted Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaenicophaeus diardi Black-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Phaenicophaeus sumatranus Chestnut-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Philentoma pyrhoptera Rufous-winged Philentoma Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Philentoma velata Maroon-breasted Philentoma Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
NT
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus montis Yellow-breasted Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trivirgatus Mountain Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus xanthodryas Japanese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides moluccensis Sunda Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus puniceus Crimson-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus viridanus Streak-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus vittatus Laced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pityriasis gymnocephala Bornean Bristlehead Pityriasidae (Bristlehead)
VU
Platylophus galericulatus Crested Jay Platylophidae (Crested jay)
NT
Platysmurus aterrimus Bornean Black Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Platysmurus leucopterus Malay Black Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Polyplectron inopinatum Mountain Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Polyplectron malacense Malay Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Polyplectron schleiermacheri Bornean Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Pomatorhinus montanus Chestnut-backed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia superciliaris Hill Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prionochilus maculatus Yellow-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prionochilus percussus Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Prionochilus thoracicus Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
NT
Prionochilus xanthopygius Yellow-rumped Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Pseudibis davisoni White-shouldered Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Psilopogon chrysopogon Gold-whiskered Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon duvaucelii Black-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon eximius Bornean Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon henricii Yellow-crowned Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon monticola Mountain Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon mystacophanos Red-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Psilopogon oorti Black-browed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon pulcherrimus Golden-naped Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon pyrolophus Fire-tufted Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon rafflesii Red-crowned Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Psittinus cyanurus Blue-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pterorhinus mitratus Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Pterorhinus treacheri Chestnut-hooded Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Ptilinopus melanospilus Black-naped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilocichla leucogrammica Bornean Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pycnonotus blanfordi Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus brunneus Red-eyed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus finlaysoni Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus goiavier Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus leucops Pale-faced Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus plumosus Olive-winged Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus pseudosimplex Cream-eyed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus simplex Cream-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus zeylanicus Straw-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
CR
Pyrrhula waterstradti Malay Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina fasciata Red-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ramphiculus jambu Jambu Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus Wrinkled Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
EN
Rhaphidura leucopygialis Silver-rumped Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rheinardia nigrescens Malaysian Crested Argus Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Rhinoplax vigil Helmeted Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
CR
Rhinortha chlorophaea Raffles's Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura javanica Sunda Pied Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura perlata Spotted Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhizothera dulitensis Dulit Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Rhizothera longirostris Long-billed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Rhyticeros subruficollis Plain-pouched Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rollulus rouloul Crested Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rubigula montis Bornean Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Sasia abnormis Rufous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Serilophus lunatus Silver-breasted Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Setornis criniger Hook-billed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Sitta azurea Blue Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilornis kinabaluensis Kinabalu Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Stachyris leucotis White-necked Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Stachyris maculata Chestnut-rumped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Stachyris nigricollis Black-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
NT
Stachyris poliocephala Grey-headed Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Staphida everetti Chestnut-crested Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix seloputo Spotted Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tanygnathus lucionensis Blue-naped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron capellei Large Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron fulvicollis Cinnamon-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Treron olax Little Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron seimundi Yellow-vented Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron vernans Pink-necked Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trichixos pyrropygus Rufous-tailed Shama Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Tricholestes criniger Hairy-backed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Trochalopteron peninsulae Malay Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Tropicoperdix charltonii Chestnut-necklaced Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Tropicoperdix graydoni Sabah Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Turdinus atrigularis Black-throated Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Turdinus macrodactylus Large Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Turdinus marmoratus Marbled Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Urosphena whiteheadi Bornean Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vauriella gularis Eyebrowed Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zanclostomus javanicus Red-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zoothera andromedae Sunda Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera everetti Everett's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Zosterops atricapilla Black-capped White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops auriventer Hume's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops emiliae Mountain Black-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops simplex Swinhoe's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC