Search terms
Country/Territory = Malaysia
Species category = NT
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 106
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Actenoides concretus Rufous-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Aegithina viridissima Green Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
NT
Alcedo peninsulae Malay Blue-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Alcippe brunneicauda Brown Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Anorrhinus galeritus Bushy-crested Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Anthreptes rhodolaemus Red-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Batrachostomus auritus Large Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus harterti Dulit Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus mixtus Bornean Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Batrachostomus stellatus Gould's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Caloperdix oculeus Ferruginous Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Caloramphus hayii Malay Brown Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Calyptomena hosii Hose's Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
NT
Calyptomena viridis Green Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
NT
Carpococcyx radiceus Bornean Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Charadrius peronii Malay Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Chloropsis cyanopogon Lesser Green Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
NT
Chrysophlegma humii Chequer-throated Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Cyornis turcosus Malay Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Cyornis umbratilis Grey-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Dicaeum everetti Brown-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
NT
Dinopium rafflesii Olive-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Enicurus ruficapillus Chestnut-naped Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Erythropitta granatina Garnet Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Erythropitta ussheri Black-crowned Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Eupetes macrocerus Rail-babbler Eupetidae (Whipbirds, wedgebills and jewel-babblers)
NT
Euptilotus eutilotus Puff-backed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Eurylaimus ochromalus Black-and-yellow Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
NT
Garrulax mitratus Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Garrulax palliatus Sunda Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Harpactes diardii Diard's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes duvaucelii Scarlet-rumped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes kasumba Red-naped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes orrhophaeus Cinnamon-rumped Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Harpactes whiteheadi Whitehead's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Hierococcyx vagans Moustached Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Hydrochous gigas Waterfall Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
NT
Hydrornis caeruleus Giant Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Hydrornis irena Malay Banded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Indicator archipelagicus Malay Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Iole charlottae Buff-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Iole finschii Finsch's Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Ixidia cyaniventris Grey-bellied Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Ixidia squamatus Scaly-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Ixos malaccensis Streaked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Kenopia striata Striped Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Macronus ptilosus Fluffy-backed Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Malacopteron affine Sooty-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Malacopteron albogulare Grey-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Malacopteron magnum Rufous-crowned Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Meiglyptes tukki Buff-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Microhierax latifrons White-fronted Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Microtarsus melanoleucos Black-and-white Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Myophonus robinsoni Malay Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Oriolus hosii Black Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
NT
Oriolus xanthonotus Dark-throated Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
NT
Otus mantananensis Mantanani Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Otus rufescens Reddish Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Pericrocotus igneus Fiery Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Phaenicophaeus diardi Black-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Phaenicophaeus sumatranus Chestnut-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Philentoma velata Maroon-breasted Philentoma Vangidae (Vangas)
NT
Pitta megarhyncha Mangrove Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Pityriasis gymnocephala Bornean Bristlehead Pityriasidae (Bristlehead)
NT
Platylophus galericulatus Crested Jay Platylophidae (Crested jay)
NT
Prionochilus thoracicus Scarlet-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
NT
Psilopogon henricii Yellow-crowned Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Psilopogon mystacophanos Red-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Psilopogon rafflesii Red-crowned Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Psittinus cyanurus Blue-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Ramphiculus jambu Jambu Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Rhizothera longirostris Long-billed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Rollulus rouloul Crested Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Stachyris leucotis White-necked Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Stachyris maculata Chestnut-rumped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Stachyris nigricollis Black-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Tanygnathus lucionensis Blue-naped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Treron fulvicollis Cinnamon-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Trichastoma malaccense Short-tailed Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Trichastoma rostratum White-chested Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Trichixos pyrropygus Rufous-tailed Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdinus atrigularis Black-throated Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Turdinus macrodactylus Large Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Zoothera everetti Everett's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT