Search terms
Country/Territory = Malawi
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 633
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neocichla gutturalis Babbling Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Corythaixoides leopoldi Black-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola nigriloris Black-lored Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Bradornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apalis chapini Chapin's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cisticola njombe Churring Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Melaniparus pallidiventris Cinnamon-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Batis crypta Dark Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crithagra hyposticta East African Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sheppardia gunningi East Coast Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Batis soror East Coast Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Pogoniulus simplex Eastern Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cinnyris manoensis Eastern Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eremopterix leucopareia Fischer's Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Laniarius fuelleborni Fülleborn's Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Cryptolybia olivacea Green Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Vidua codringtoni Green Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus chlorocephalus Green-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Crithagra citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pyrenestes minor Lesser Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Erythrocercus livingstonei Livingstone's Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tauraco livingstonii Livingstone's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Phedina borbonica Mascarene Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tricholaema frontata Miombo Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Euplectes psammacromius Montane Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Illadopsis pyrrhoptera Mountain Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Iduna similis Mountain Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cyanomitra verreauxii Mouse-coloured Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus leucomystax Moustached Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Agapornis lilianae Nyasa Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlorophoneus olivaceus Olive Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dessonornis anomalus Olive-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Arizelocichla striifacies Olive-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ploceus olivaceiceps Olive-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Linurgus olivaceus Oriole Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Cinnyris oustaleti Oustalet's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvietta whytii Red-faced Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nectarinia johnstoni Red-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Campethera scriptoricauda Reichenow's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melaniparus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dessonornis macclounii Rusty-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sheppardia sharpei Sharpe's Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arizelocichla masukuensis Shelley's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Modulatrix stictigula Spot-throat Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Dendropicos stierlingi Stierling's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra striolata Streaky Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Arizelocichla milanjensis Stripe-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Falco fasciinucha Taita Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chamaetylas choloensis Thyolo Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Cisticola rufilatus Tinkling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cisticola woosnami Trilling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris gertrudis Western Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaenornis fischeri White-eyed Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pogonornis macclounii White-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apalis chariessa White-winged Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Scleroptila whytei Whyte's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Batis fratrum Woodwards' Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Apalis flavigularis Yellow-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
EN
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC