Search terms
Country/Territory = Liechtenstein
Species Types = Migratory
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 134
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC