Search terms
Country/Territory = Libya
Species category = LC
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 244
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris barbara Barbary Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanistes teneriffae African Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ramphocoris clotbey Thick-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremophila bilopha Temminck's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida theklae Thekla's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia ruppeli Rüppell's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia sarda Marmora's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia deserticola Tristram's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Argya fulva Fulvous Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus moussieri Moussier's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe moesta Buff-rumped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe leucura Black Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe lugens Mourning Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer simplex Desert Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC