Search terms
Country/Territory = Laos
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 699
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter trivirgatus Crested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur liventer Rufous-winged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Lophotriorchis kienerii Rufous-bellied Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda jerdoni Jerdon's Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps tenuirostris Slender-billed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Nisaetus alboniger Blyth's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Icthyophaga humilis Lesser Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Aegithalos annamensis Grey-crowned Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithina tiphia Common Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Aegithina lafresnayei Great Iora Aegithinidae (Ioras)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra erythrocephala Indochinese Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lacedo pulchella Banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle lugubris Crested Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pelargopsis capensis Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcippe peracensis Mountain Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Alcippe grotei Black-browed Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Alcippe morrisonia Grey-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippeidae (Alcippe Fulvettas)
LC
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Dendrocygna javanica Lesser Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Anthracoceros albirostris Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Rhyticeros undulatus Wreathed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus solaris Grey-chinned Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage polioptera Indochinese Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus brevirostris Short-billed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina javensis Large Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lyncornis macrotis Great Eared-nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Certhia manipurensis Manipur Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Vanellus duvaucelii River Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chloropsis hardwickii Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis moluccensis Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Chloropsis aurifrons Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Leptoptilos dubius Greater Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Mycteria leucocephala Painted Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Prinia inornata Plain Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia polychroa Brown Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia hodgsonii Grey-breasted Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia superciliaris Hill Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus sutorius Common Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia flaviventris Yellow-bellied Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Orthotomus atrogularis Dark-necked Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia rufescens Rufescent Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Treron sphenurus Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula badia Mountain Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia ruficeps Little Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ducula aenea Green Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Treron seimundi Yellow-vented Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron sieboldii White-bellied Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron phoenicopterus Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Chalcophaps indica Grey-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron bicinctus Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias affinis Indochinese Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Dendrocitta formosae Grey Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Temnurus temnurus Ratchet-tailed Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Crypsirina temia Racquet-tailed Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulus leucotis White-faced Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Urocissa xanthomelana White-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Cissa hypoleuca Indochinese Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocitta vagabunda Rufous Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cissa chinensis Common Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Urocissa erythroryncha Red-billed Blue Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Carpococcyx renauldi Coral-billed Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus sinensis Greater Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx vagans Moustached Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaenicophaeus tristis Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dicaeum chrysorrheum Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum cruentatum Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum melanozanthum Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum minullum Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum ignipectus Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus remifer Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Elachura formosa Spotted Elachura Elachuridae (Elachura)
LC
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza lathami Crested Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura striata White-rumped Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura prasina Pin-tailed Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Eurylaimus harterti Banded Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Corydon sumatranus Dusky Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Psarisomus dalhousiae Long-tailed Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos Black-and-red Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Serilophus lunatus Silver-breasted Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microhierax melanoleucos Pied Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microhierax caerulescens Collared Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Neohierax insignis White-rumped Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris ambigua Black-headed Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Procarduelis nipalensis Dark-breasted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus sipahi Scarlet Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mycerobas melanozanthos Spot-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Heliopais personatus Masked Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
EN
Hemiprocne coronata Crested Treeswift Hemiprocnidae (Treeswifts)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon nipalense Nepal House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne concolor Dusky Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Liocichla ripponi Scarlet-faced Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus gularis Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Actinodura sodangorum Black-crowned Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Garrulax canorus Chinese Hwamei Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax milleti Black-hooded Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax merulinus Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia desgodinsi Black-headed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus chinensis Black-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax leucolophus White-crested Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia melanoleuca Dark-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cutia legalleni Vietnamese Cutia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leioptila annectens Rufous-backed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron melanostigma Silver-eared Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax castanotis Rufous-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Trochalopteron milnei Red-tailed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Heterophasia picaoides Long-tailed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus perspicillatus Masked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax strepitans White-necked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax monileger Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus pectoralis Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Minla ignotincta Red-tailed Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus vassali White-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterorhinus sannio White-browed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Locustella mandelli Russet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Megalurus palustris Striated Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Psilopogon lagrandieri Red-vented Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon virens Great Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon haemacephalus Coppersmith Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon franklinii Golden-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon annamensis Annam Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon lineatus Lineated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon auricularis Necklaced Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon incognitus Moustached Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Psilopogon faiostrictus Green-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops viridis Blue-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla samveasnae Mekong Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cyornis unicolor Pale Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava macgrigoriae Small Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis concretus White-tailed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava sundara Rufous-bellied Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola jerdoni Jerdon's Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthipes solitaris Rufous-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava grandis Large Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hodgsoni Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Brachypteryx cruralis Himalayan Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis banyumas Hill Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Enicurus schistaceus Slaty-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Enicurus leschenaulti White-crowned Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis hainanus Hainan Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Kittacincla malabarica White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hodgsonius phaenicuroides White-bellied Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Copsychus saularis Oriental Magpie-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola ferreus Grey Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Plumbeous Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthipes monileger White-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myiomela leucura White-tailed Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava davidi Fujian Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola gularis White-throated Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Niltava oatesi Large Vivid Niltava Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula tricolor Slaty-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis sumatrensis Indochinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula sapphira Sapphire Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus leucocephalus White-capped Water-redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Arachnothera magna Streaked Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga siparaja Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga latouchii Fork-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcoparia singalensis Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga gouldiae Gould's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga nipalensis Green-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Kurochkinegramma hypogrammica Purple-naped Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Arachnothera longirostra Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes malacensis Brown-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Leptocoma brasiliana Maroon-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris jugularis Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pachycephala cinerea Mangrove Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Fulvetta danisi Indochinese Fulvetta Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Paradoxornis ruficeps White-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Suthora davidiana Short-tailed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Suthora verreauxi Golden Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Suthora atrosuperciliaris Pale-billed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Paradoxornis guttaticollis Spot-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Paradoxornis gularis Grey-headed Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Chrysomma sinense Yellow-eyed Babbler Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Machlolophus spilonotus Yellow-cheeked Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Sylviparus modestus Yellow-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melanochlora sultanea Sultan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus monticolus Green-backed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer flaveolus Plain-backed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Schoeniparus dubius Rusty-capped Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Schoeniparus castaneceps Rufous-winged Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Napothera epilepidota Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Schoeniparus rufogularis Rufous-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Napothera danjoui Indochinese Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Gampsorhynchus torquatus Collared Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Malacopteron cinereum Scaly-crowned Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum ruficeps Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Schoeniparus cinereus Yellow-throated Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pellorneum albiventre Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Microcarbo niger Little Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lophura diardi Siamese Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Rheinardia ocellata Vietnamese Crested Argus Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
CR
Francolinus pintadeanus Chinese Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila rufogularis Rufous-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tropicoperdix chloropus Green-legged Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila brunneopectus Bar-backed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bambusicola fytchii Mountain Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lophura nycthemera Silver Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arborophila torqueola Hill Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus intensior White-tailed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus omeiensis Martens's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus ricketti Sulphur-breasted Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus poliogenys Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus cantator Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus intermedius White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus soror Alström's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus calciatilis Limestone Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus ogilviegranti Kloss's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus armandii Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus castaniceps Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus subaffinis Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus valentini Bianchi's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos atratus Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Micropternus brachyurus Rufous Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus rabieri Red-collared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Leiopicus mahrattensis Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gecinulus grantia Pale-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus erythropygius Black-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gecinulus viridis Bamboo Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dryobates pernyii Crimson-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysophlegma flavinucha Greater Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Meiglyptes jugularis Black-and-buff Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picumnus innominatus Speckled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus chlorolophus Lesser Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus vittatus Laced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus xanthopygaeus Streak-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hemicircus canente Heart-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos analis Freckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dinopium javanense Common Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sasia ochracea White-browed Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus Greater Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hydrornis oatesi Rusty-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis phayrei Eared Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis soror Blue-rumped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hydrornis elliotii Bar-bellied Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Ploceus hypoxanthus Asian Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
NT
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pnoepyga pusilla Pygmy Cupwing Pnoepygidae (Cupwings)
LC
Batrachostomus javensis Horsfield's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Batrachostomus hodgsoni Hodgson's Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Palaeornis eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Himalayapsitta finschii Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Himalayapsitta roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacula alexandri Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Ixos mcclellandii Mountain Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alophoixus pallidus Puff-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus jocosus Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spizixos canifrons Crested Finchbill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alcurus striatus Striated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthorrhous Brown-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rubigula flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus aurigaster Sooty-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus finlaysoni Stripe-throated Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus blanfordi Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus flavescens Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Iole propinqua Grey-eyed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nok hualon Bare-faced Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus goiavier Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina fasciata Red-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhipidura javanica Sunda Pied Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura albicollis White-throated Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura aureola White-browed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tesia olivea Slaty-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Tesia cyaniventer Grey-bellied Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Abroscopus albogularis Rufous-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phyllergates cucullatus Mountain Tailorbird Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cettia castaneocoronata Chestnut-headed Tesia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hemitesia pallidipes Pale-footed Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis canturians Korean Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Abroscopus superciliaris Yellow-bellied Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
VU
Sitta neglecta Burmese Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sitta solangiae Yellow-billed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
NT
Sitta nagaensis Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sitta himalayensis White-tailed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sitta frontalis Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Culicicapa ceylonensis Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Otus lettia Collared Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa flavipes Tawny Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo nipalensis Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium brodiei Collared Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus spilocephalus Mountain Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sturnia malabarica Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres leucocephalus Vinous-breasted Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres cristatellus Crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gracula religiosa Common Hill Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gracupica nigricollis Black-collared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ampeliceps coronatus Golden-crested Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Acridotheres grandis Great Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thaumatibis gigantea Giant Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Pseudibis davisoni White-shouldered Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Stachyris nigriceps Grey-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Gypsophila brevicaudata Streaked Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoderma chrysaeum Golden Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoderma ruficeps Rufous-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Stachyris strialata Spot-necked Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Erythrogenys gravivox Black-streaked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Gypsophila crispifrons Greyish Limestone-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Cyanoderma rufifrons Rufous-fronted Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Erythrogenys hypoleucos Large Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pomatorhinus schisticeps White-browed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Pomatorhinus ruficollis Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Mixornis kelleyi Grey-faced Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Stachyris herberti Sooty Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Mixornis gularis Pin-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
LC
Harpactes erythrocephalus Red-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Harpactes oreskios Orange-breasted Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Zoothera marginata Dark-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus mandarinus Chinese Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cochoa viridis Green Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera dixoni Long-tailed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus boulboul Grey-winged Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus cardis Japanese Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cochoa purpurea Purple Cochoa Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Phodilus badius Oriental Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Tephrodornis virgatus Large Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Woodshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Pteruthius aeralatus White-browed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Erpornis zantholeuca White-bellied Erpornis Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Pteruthius aenobarbus Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Staphida torqueola Indochinese Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops simplex Swinhoe's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Yuhina flavicollis Whiskered Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Yuhina gularis Stripe-throated Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC