Search terms
Country/Territory = South Korea
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 357
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Tadorna cristata Crested Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Turdus hortulorum Grey-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Horornis diphone Japanese Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Otus semitorques Japanese Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Picoides kizuki Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zosterops japonicus Mountain White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyanopica cyanus Asian Azure-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Lanius bucephalus Bull-headed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Motacilla grandis Japanese Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza chrysophrys Yellow-browed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza variabilis Grey Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Suthora webbiana Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sittiparus varius Varied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza elegans Yellow-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Remiz consobrinus Chinese Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sibirionetta formosa Baikal Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Rhopophilus pekinensis Beijing Hill-warbler Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Phylloscopus borealoides Sakhalin Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hierococcyx hyperythrus Northern Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Helopsaltes ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius sphenocercus Chinese Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Turdus cardis Japanese Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Treron sieboldii White-bellied Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turdus chrysolaus Brown-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Helopsaltes pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Columba janthina Japanese Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU