Search terms
Country/Territory = South Korea
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 357
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Tadorna cristata Crested Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Horornis diphone Japanese Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Helopsaltes ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Treron sieboldii White-bellied Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turdus chrysolaus Brown-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cyanopica cyanus Asian Azure-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Otus semitorques Japanese Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla grandis Japanese Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Picoides kizuki Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza variabilis Grey Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lanius bucephalus Bull-headed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Suthora webbiana Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus borealoides Sakhalin Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hierococcyx hyperythrus Northern Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza elegans Yellow-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sittiparus varius Varied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Remiz consobrinus Chinese Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Emberiza chrysophrys Yellow-browed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhopophilus pekinensis Beijing Hill-warbler Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Turdus cardis Japanese Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Zosterops japonicus Mountain White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus hortulorum Grey-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius sphenocercus Chinese Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sibirionetta formosa Baikal Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba janthina Japanese Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Helopsaltes pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
NT
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU