Search terms
Country/Territory = South Korea
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 198
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Remiz consobrinus Chinese Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cyanopica cyanus Asian Azure-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus chrysolaus Brown-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Suthora webbiana Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron sieboldii White-bellied Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Rhopophilus pekinensis Beijing Hill-warbler Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dryocopus javensis White-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Hierococcyx hyperythrus Northern Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Helopsaltes ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Apus nipalensis House Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Otus semitorques Japanese Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sittiparus varius Varied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius sphenocercus Chinese Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Turdus cardis Japanese Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdus hortulorum Grey-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza chrysophrys Yellow-browed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealoides Sakhalin Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zosterops japonicus Mountain White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Picoides kizuki Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Lanius bucephalus Bull-headed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Picoides canicapillus Grey-capped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Horornis diphone Japanese Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Strix nivicolum Himalayan Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza variabilis Grey Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phylloscopus examinandus Kamchatka Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza elegans Yellow-throated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla grandis Japanese Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Passer cinnamomeus Russet Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Columba janthina Japanese Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Helopsaltes pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU