Search terms
Country/Territory = South Korea
Species Types = Seabirds
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 46
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC