Search terms
Country/Territory = Kazakhstan
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 438
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tetraogallus altaicus Altai Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Rhodospiza obsoleta Desert Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Remiz coronatus White-crowned Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Periparus rufonuchalis Rufous-naped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sitta tephronota Eastern Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ibidorhyncha struthersii Ibisbill Ibidorhynchidae (Ibisbill)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Passer ammodendri Saxaul Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oriolus kundoo Indian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Carpodacus puniceus Red-fronted Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocopos leucopterus White-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Perdix dauurica Daurian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Rhodopechys sanguineus Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Curruca mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Podoces panderi Turkestan Ground-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU