Search terms
Country/Territory = Japan
Species category = NT
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 34
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Syrmaticus soemmerringii Copper Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Columba janthina Japanese Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Hydrobates tristrami Tristram's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Brachyramphus perdix Long-billed Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Otus elegans Ryukyu Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Dendrocopos owstoni Amami Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Locustella pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Apalopteron familiare Bonin White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Zoothera major Amami Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Larvivora komadori Ryukyu Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Larvivora namiyei Okinawa Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
NT
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
NT