Search terms
Country/Territory = Japan
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 50
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Tadorna cristata Crested Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Dendrocopos noguchii Okinawa Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
CR
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Puffinus bryani Bryan's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Puffinus bannermani Bannerman's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Sittiparus owstoni Izu Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
EN
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Hypotaenidia okinawae Okinawa Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Hydrobates matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Antigone vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Garrulus lidthi Amami Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Phylloscopus ijimae Ijima's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Larvivora tanensis Izu Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Locustella pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Scolopax mira Amami Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Turdus celaenops Izu Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU