Search terms
Country/Territory = Israel
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 386
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Eremophila bilopha Temminck's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Strix hadorami Desert Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Argya squamiceps Arabian Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rhodospiza obsoleta Desert Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer moabiticus Dead Sea Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Eremalauda eremodites Arabian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oenanthe lugens Mourning Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe monacha Hooded Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus leucophthalmus White-eyed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Carpodacus synoicus Sinai Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oenanthe xanthoprymna Kurdish Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Onychognathus tristramii Tristram's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca ruppeli Rüppell's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe moesta Buff-rumped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oenanthe cypriaca Cyprus Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus armenicus Armenian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops cyanophrys Arabian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Curruca melanothorax Cyprus Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Carpospiza brachydactyla Pale Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza caesia Cretzschmar's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Curruca leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ramphocoris clotbey Thick-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rhodopechys sanguineus Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Emberiza cineracea Cinereous Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Puffinus yelkouan Yelkouan Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Serinus syriacus Syrian Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU