Search terms
Country/Territory = Ireland
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 209
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Pinguinus impennis Great Auk Alcidae (Auks)
EX
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU