Search terms
Country/Territory = Iran, Islamic Republic of
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 474
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Strix butleri Omani Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza sahari House Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Rhodopechys sanguineus Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Butastur teesa White-eyed Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Argya altirostris Iraq Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alectoris chukar Chukar Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Euodice malabarica Indian Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rhodospiza obsoleta Desert Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oenanthe lugens Mourning Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Prunella ocularis Radde's Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Francolinus pondicerianus Grey Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocopos assimilis Sind Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oenanthe xanthoprymna Kurdish Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Coracias benghalensis Indian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Podoces pleskei Iranian Ground-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pycnonotus leucotis White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Indian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon smyrnensis White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Poecile hyrcanus Caspian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Passer pyrrhonotus Sind Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cinnyris asiaticus Purple Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe monacha Hooded Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus indicus Red-wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardeola grayii Indian Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Passer zarudnyi Zarudny's Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Passer ammodendri Saxaul Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Passer moabiticus Dead Sea Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Oenanthe albonigra Hume's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus asiaticus Indian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Mycerobas carnipes White-winged Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sitta tephronota Eastern Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Carpospiza brachydactyla Pale Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Gymnoris xanthocollis Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Remiz coronatus White-crowned Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phylloscopus nitidus Green Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sylvia mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus neglectus Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe picata Variable Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tetraogallus caspius Caspian Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Otus brucei Pallid Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Athene brama Spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Argya caudata Common Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alaudala raytal Sand Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi Caucasian Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Emberiza cineracea Cinereous Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Esacus recurvirostris Great Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Larus armenicus Armenian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU