Search terms
Species category = EX
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 159
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Coturnix novaezelandiae New Zealand Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EX
Camptorhynchus labradorius Labrador Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Mergus australis Auckland Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Coua delalandei Snail-eating Coua Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Nestor productus Norfolk Island Kaka Strigopidae (New Zealand Parrots)
EX
Psephotellus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Cyanoramphus zealandicus Black-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Mascarinus mascarin Mascarene Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Palaeornis wardi Seychelles Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Alexandrinus exsul Rodrigues Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Conuropsis carolinensis Carolina Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Chlorostilbon bracei Brace's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EX
Sceloglaux albifacies Laughing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EX
Raphus cucullatus Dodo Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Pezophaps solitaria Rodrigues Solitaire Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Columba versicolor Bonin Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Columba jouyi Ryukyu Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Ectopistes migratorius Passenger Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Alopecoenas ferrugineus Tanna Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Alopecoenas salamonis Thick-billed Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Microgoura meeki Choiseul Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Ptilinopus mercierii Red-moustached Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Alectroenas nitidissimus Mauritius Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Hypotaenidia wakensis Wake Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Hypotaenidia pacifica Tahiti Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Hypotaenidia dieffenbachii Dieffenbach's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia palmeri Laysan Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia sandwichensis Hawaiian Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia monasa Kosrae Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Porphyrio albus White Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Prosobonia leucoptera Tahiti Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EX
Haematopus meadewaldoi Canarian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
EX
Pinguinus impennis Great Auk Alcidae (Auks)
EX
Tachybaptus rufolavatus Alaotra Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EX
Podilymbus gigas Atitlan Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EX
Podiceps andinus Colombian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EX
Urile perspicillatus Spectacled Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EX
Ixobrychus novaezelandiae New Zealand Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EX
Xenicus longipes Bushwren Acanthisittidae (New Zealand wrens)
EX
Traversia lyalli Stephens Island Rockwren Acanthisittidae (New Zealand wrens)
EX
Philydor novaesi Alagoas Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EX
Moho braccatus Kauai Oo Mohoidae (Oos)
EX
Moho apicalis Oahu Oo Mohoidae (Oos)
EX
Moho bishopi Bishop's Oo Mohoidae (Oos)
EX
Moho nobilis Hawaii Oo Mohoidae (Oos)
EX
Chaetoptila angustipluma Kioea Mohoidae (Oos)
EX
Gerygone insularis Lord Howe Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
EX
Turnagra capensis South Island Piopio Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EX
Myiagra freycineti Guam Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EX
Heteralocha acutirostris Huia Callaeidae (New Zealand wattlebirds)
EX
Zoothera terrestris Bonin Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EX
Myadestes myadestinus Kamao Turdidae (Thrushes)
EX
Myadestes woahensis Amaui Turdidae (Thrushes)
EX
Turdus ravidus Grand Cayman Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EX
Aplonis corvina Kosrae Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis mavornata Mysterious Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Aplonis fusca Tasman Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Necropsar rodericanus Rodrigues Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Fregilupus varius Reunion Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Zosterops strenuus Robust White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
EX
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Carpodacus ferreorostris Bonin Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Dysmorodrepanis munroi Lanai Hookbill Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Rhodacanthis flaviceps Lesser Koa-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Rhodacanthis palmeri Greater Koa-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Viridonia sagittirostris Greater Amakihi Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Paroreomyza flammea Kakawahie Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Ciridops anna Ula-ai-hawane Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Drepanis pacifica Hawaii Mamo Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Drepanis funerea Black Mamo Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Melamprosops phaeosoma Poo-uli Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Quiscalus palustris Slender-billed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EX
Pomarea pomarea Maupiti Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EX
Dromaius baudinianus Kangaroo Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Ara tricolor Cuban Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Dromaius minor King Island Emu Casuariidae (Cassowaries, Emus)
EX
Alopochen mauritiana Mauritius Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Anas theodori Mauritius Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Anas marecula Amsterdam Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Upupa antaios St Helena Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EX
Cyanoramphus ulietanus Raiatea Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Psittacara labati Guadeloupe Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Amazona violacea Guadeloupe Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Amazona martinicana Martinique Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Chlorostilbon elegans Caribbean Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EX
Nesoenas duboisi Reunion Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Nesoenas rodericanus Rodrigues Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Porphyrio caerulescens Reunion Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Porphyrio kukwiedei New Caledonia Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera Bar-winged Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Laterallus podarces St Helena Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia nigra Miller's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia astrictocarpus St Helena Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Gallinula nesiotis Tristan Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Fulica newtonii Mascarene Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Prosobonia ellisi Moorea Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EX
Nycticorax mauritianus Mauritius Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EX
Nycticorax duboisi Reunion Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EX
Nycticorax megacephalus Rodrigues Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EX
Threskiornis solitarius Reunion Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EX
Pterodroma rupinarum Large St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Bulweria bifax Small St Helena Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EX
Anthornis melanocephala Chatham Bellbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EX
Turnagra tanagra North Island Piopio Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EX
Chloridops kona Kona Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Porphyrio mantelli North Island Takahe Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Nannococcyx psix St Helena Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EX
Lophopsittacus bensoni Mauritius Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Lophopsittacus mauritianus Broad-billed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Necropsittacus rodricanus Rodrigues Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Mascarenotus murivorus Rodrigues Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EX
Mascarenotus sauzieri Mauritius Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EX
Mascarenotus grucheti Reunion Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EX
Cabalus modestus Chatham Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Aphanapteryx bonasia Red Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Erythromachus leguati Rodrigues Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Caracara lutosa Guadalupe Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EX
Poodytes rufescens Chatham Fernbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EX
Akialoa obscura Hawaii Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Alopochen kervazoi Reunion Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Falco duboisi Reunion Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EX
Pomarea fluxa Eiao Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EX
Pomarea nukuhivae Nuku Hiva Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
EX
Diaphorapteryx hawkinsi Hawkins's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Caloenas maculata Liverpool Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Aplonis ulietensis Raiatea Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX
Acrocephalus musae Forster's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Coenocorypha iredalei South Island Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EX
Alectroenas payandeei Rodrigues Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Coenocorypha barrierensis North Island Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EX
Bermuteo avivorus Bermuda Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EX
Aegolius gradyi Bermuda Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EX
Chenonetta finschi Finsch's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Columba thiriouxi Mauritius Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Nesoenas cicur Mauritius Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Dryolimnas augusti Reunion Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Porphyrio paepae Marquesan Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Tribonyx hodgenorum Hodgen's Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Nyctanassa carcinocatactes Bermuda Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EX
Eclectus infectus Oceanic Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Colaptes oceanicus Bermuda Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EX
Prosobonia cancellata Christmas Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EX
Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti Cryptic Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EX
Pyrocephalus dubius Least Vermilion Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EX
Pipilo naufragus Bermuda Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EX
Acrocephalus luscinius Guam Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus yamashinae Pagan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus nijoi Aguijan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Acrocephalus astrolabii Mangareva Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Foudia delloni Reunion Fody Ploceidae (Weavers)
EX
Akialoa ellisiana Oahu Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Akialoa stejnegeri Kauai Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Akialoa lanaiensis Lanai Akialoa Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Hemignathus lucidus Oahu Nukupuu Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Loxops wolstenholmei Oahu Akepa Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Himatione fraithii Laysan Honeycreeper Fringillidae (Finches)
EX
Zosterops conspicillatus Bridled White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
EX
Zosterops semiflavus Marianne White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
EX