Search terms
Country/Territory = Guadeloupe (to France)
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 123
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pterodroma caribbaea Jamaican Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR (PE)
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC