Search terms
Country/Territory = Guadeloupe (to France)
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 123
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma caribbaea Jamaican Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR (PE)
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC