Search terms
Country/Territory = Guadeloupe (to France)
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 70
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arborea West Indian Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC