Search terms
Country/Territory = Greece
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 38
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus yelkouan Yelkouan Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC