Search terms
Country/Territory = Ghana
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 118
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia olivacea Olive Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC