Search terms
Country/Territory = Antarctica
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 33
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Chionis albus Snowy Sheathbill Chionidae (Sheathbills)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leucocarbo atriceps Imperial Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pterodroma lessonii White-headed Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Aphrodroma brevirostris Kerguelen Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pagodroma nivea Snow Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pygoscelis antarcticus Chinstrap Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pygoscelis adeliae Adelie Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Aptenodytes forsteri Emperor Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Eudyptes chrysocome Southern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Eudyptes chrysolophus Macaroni Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU