Search terms
Country/Territory = Dominican Republic
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 92
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocygna arborea West Indian Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hapalocrex flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC