Search terms
Country/Territory = Angola
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 143
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cursorius rufus Burchell's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Haematopus moquini African Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sarothrura lugens Chestnut-headed Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Smutsornis africanus Double-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU