Search terms
Country/Territory = Cuba
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 115
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Antigone canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendrocygna arborea West Indian Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hapalocrex flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanolimnas cerverai Zapata Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
CR