Search terms
Country/Territory = Colombia
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 167
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas andium Andean Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura ferruginea Andean Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merganetta armata Torrent Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Neochen jubata Orinoco Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhima cornuta Horned Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Chauna chavaria Northern Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
NT
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pilherodius pileatus Capped Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Syrigma sibilatrix Whistling Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hoploxypterus cayanus Pied Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus resplendens Andean Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia maguari Maguari Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula superciliaris Yellow-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus serranus Andean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps andinus Colombian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EX
Podiceps juninensis Northern Silvery Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
NT
Laterallus albigularis White-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus semiplumbeus Bogota Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana fasciata Black-banded Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides wolfi Brown Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neocrex colombiana Colombian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
DD
Rufirallus viridis Russet-crowned Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus nigricans Blackish Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyriops melanops Spot-flanked Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus longirostris Mangrove Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rufirallus castaneiceps Chestnut-headed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica ardesiaca Andean Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana albicollis Ash-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Coturnicops notatus Speckled Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nobilis Noble Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago undulata Giant Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago jamesoni Andean Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago imperialis Imperial Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cercibis oxycerca Sharp-tailed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phimosus infuscatus Bare-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC