Search terms
Country/Territory = Colombia
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 167
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica ardesiaca Andean Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oxyura ferruginea Andean Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus serranus Andean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vanellus resplendens Andean Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago jamesoni Andean Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas andium Andean Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana albicollis Ash-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phimosus infuscatus Bare-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana fasciata Black-banded Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pardirallus nigricans Blackish Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rallus semiplumbeus Bogota Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Aramides wolfi Brown Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pilherodius pileatus Capped Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rufirallus castaneiceps Chestnut-headed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Neocrex colombiana Colombian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
DD
Podiceps andinus Colombian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EX
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago undulata Giant Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anhima cornuta Horned Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Gallinago imperialis Imperial Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciconia maguari Maguari Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Rallus longirostris Mangrove Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Gallinago nobilis Noble Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chauna chavaria Northern Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
NT
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps juninensis Northern Silvery Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
NT
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neochen jubata Orinoco Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hoploxypterus cayanus Pied Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rufirallus viridis Russet-crowned Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Cercibis oxycerca Sharp-tailed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coturnicops notatus Speckled Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyriops melanops Spot-flanked Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merganetta armata Torrent Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Syrigma sibilatrix Whistling Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Laterallus albigularis White-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula superciliaris Yellow-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
NT