Search terms
Country/Territory = China (mainland)
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 598
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Phylloscopus soror Alström's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Sibirionetta formosa Baikal Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus valentini Bianchi's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Chloris ambigua Black-headed Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
NT
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pterorhinus courtoisi Blue-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops viridis Blue-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus chrysolaus Brown-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lanius bucephalus Bull-headed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Streptopelia xanthocycla Burmese Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hemixos castanonotus Chestnut Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Agropsar philippensis Chestnut-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Zosterops erythropleurus Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdus mandarinus Chinese Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyornis glaucicomans Chinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Locustella tacsanowskia Chinese Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lanius sphenocercus Chinese Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Eophona migratoria Chinese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus yunnanensis Chinese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Terpsiphone incei Chinese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Remiz consobrinus Chinese Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus claudiae Claudia's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus coronatus Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Delichon lagopodum Eastern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rallus indicus Eastern Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus emeiensis Emei Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rhodopechys sanguineus Eurasian Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Calliope pectardens Firethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus kansuensis Gansu Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius giganteus Giant Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Helopsaltes fasciolata Gray's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula elisae Green-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Turdus hortulorum Grey-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus tephrocephalus Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus goodsoni Hartert's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cuculus saturatus Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Anas poecilorhyncha Indian Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Horornis diphone Japanese Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Eophona personata Japanese Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Larvivora akahige Japanese Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus cardis Japanese Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
NT
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Horornis canturians Korean Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus orinus Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gallinago hardwickii Latham's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Helopsaltes pryeri Marsh Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus omeiensis Martens's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Helopsaltes ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Melanocorypha mongolica Mongolian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella dukhunensis Mongolian Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus sindianus Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ninox japonica Northern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hierococcyx hyperythrus Northern Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Emberiza yessoensis Ochre-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloris sinica Oriental Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Otus sunia Oriental Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus tenellipes Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Agropsar sturninus Purple-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spodiopsar sericeus Red-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larvivora ruficeps Rufous-headed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
EN
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Phylloscopus borealoides Sakhalin Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Locustella chengi Sichuan Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oriolus mellianus Silver Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EN
Hirundapus cochinchinensis Silver-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus sorghophilus Streaked Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus ricketti Sulphur-breasted Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydrobates monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Iduna rama Sykes's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus maximus Tibetan Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius tigrinus Tiger Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza tristrami Tristram's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Loriculus vernalis Vernal Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Treron sieboldii White-bellied Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Spodiopsar cineraceus White-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Remiz coronatus White-crowned Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Oroanassa magnifica White-eared Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Sturnia sinensis White-shouldered Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Monticola gularis White-throated Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza chrysophrys Yellow-browed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ficedula zanthopygia Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus armandii Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cyanoptila cumatilis Zappey's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT