Search terms
Country/Territory = Cameroon
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 222
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Psalidoprocne obscura Fanti Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelictinia riocourii Scissor-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo leucosoma Pied-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Ortyxelos meiffrenii Quail-plover Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU