Search terms
Country/Territory = Burundi
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 167
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU