Search terms
Country/Territory = Algeria
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 259
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Gyps rueppelli Rüppell's Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rhodopechys alienus African Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Curruca sarda Marmora's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Curruca deserticola Tristram's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Puffinus yelkouan Yelkouan Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU