Search terms
Country/Territory = Serbia
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 257
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU