Search terms
Country/Territory = Zambia
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 202
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Petrochelidon rufigula Red-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pterocles gutturalis Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU