Search terms
Country/Territory = USA
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 219
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas fulvigula Mottled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas laysanensis Laysan Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas wyvilliana Hawaiian Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser canagicus Emperor Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Anser rossii Ross's Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea occidentalis Great White Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta sandvicensis Hawaiian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ptilocnemis Rock Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Camptorhynchus labradorius Labrador Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fulica alai Hawaiian Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Grus americana Whooping Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypotaenidia wakensis Wake Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus livens Yellow-footed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Melanitta deglandi White-winged Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallus obsoletus Ridgway's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhodostethia rosea Ross's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa brevirostris Red-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Scolopax minor American Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Somateria fischeri Spectacled Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile urile Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia palmeri Laysan Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Zapornia sandwichensis Hawaiian Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX