Search terms
Country/Territory = Turkey
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 37
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Puffinus yelkouan Yelkouan Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC