Search terms
Country/Territory = Tunisia
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 255
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Iduna opaca Isabelline Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Curruca conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Curruca deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca hortensis Western Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Curruca sarda Marmora's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca deserticola Tristram's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus ibericus Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Caprimulgus ruficollis Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Puffinus yelkouan Yelkouan Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU