Search terms
Country/Territory = Belgium
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 228
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC