Search terms
Country/Territory = Sweden
Species Types = Migratory
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 232
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU