Search terms
Country/Territory = Eswatini
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 91
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus melanopterus Black-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthropoides paradiseus Blue Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Geronticus calvus Southern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
VU
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC