Search terms
Country/Territory = Spain
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 63
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Puffinus yelkouan Yelkouan Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU