Search terms
Country/Territory = Romania
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 120
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Vanellus leucurus White-tailed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU