Search terms
Country/Territory = Philippines
Species Types = Watefowl
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 125
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hypotaenidia torquata Barred Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lewinia mirifica Brown-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
DD
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scolopax bukidnonensis Bukidnon Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallirallus calayanensis Calayan Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus cinereus Grey-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Ardeola speciosa Javan Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gorsachius melanolophus Malay Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius peronii Malay Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga melanogaster Oriental Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
NT
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Amaurornis olivacea Philippine Bush-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anas luzonica Philippine Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallina fasciata Red-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Schrenck's Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lewinia striata Slaty-breasted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rallina eurizonoides Slaty-legged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus philippensis Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Dendrocygna guttata Spotted Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Charadrius dealbatus White-faced Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
DD
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC