Search terms
Country/Territory = Peru
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 69
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Catharacta chilensis Chilean Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates hornbyi Ringed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
DD
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Larosterna inca Inca Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus belcheri Belcher's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Oceanites gracilis White-vented Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
DD
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila salvini Salvin's Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelecanoides garnotii Peruvian Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus thagus Peruvian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax bougainvilliorum Guanay Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Phalacrocorax brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax gaimardi Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
NT
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula lorata Peruvian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula granti Nazca Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula variegata Peruvian Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC